F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop What might cause someone to neglect their responsibilities at work?

What might cause someone to neglect their responsibilities at work?

What might cause someone to neglect their responsibilities at work?

Pages (2): 1 2 Next
K
KenjiTheGreat
Member
66
05-15-2020, 07:27 AM
#1
Hi, here is my computer information:
Mobo: Aorus X470 Ultra Gaming
CPU: Ryzen 5 5600x
GPU: GTX 5060ti
PSU: Corsair RM750x
RAM: 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4
This issue has been occurring consistently in at least a couple of games—Stalker 2 and Monster Hunter Wilds. Running at 1440p with medium graphical settings. The game maintains under 60 FPS for long stretches, while the GPU and CPU remain well below their maximum usage (around 60-80%). I’ve checked whether individual GPU threads are reaching full capacity, but they’re consistently hovering near 60-80%. Occasionally it drops to 60 FPS, but it seems more like the game needs to keep up with the hardware rather than the other way around.

Looking at all metrics in Open Hardware Monitor, the only consistent high point is the GPU bus utilization, which fluctuates dramatically between 0 and 100%.

This became clear first when testing a dual-GPU configuration (RTX 3070 upscaling the GTX 5060ti). The X470 shares bandwidth between its PCIe 3.0 slots (16x and 8x), so I thought two GPUs might be too much for the older motherboard. However, even when using only the GTX 5060ti on the main PCIe slot, the bus usage remains nearly full all the time.

Since the readings are similar whether one or two GPUs are connected, it’s unlikely the PCIe slot is the problem. Still, I’m not sure what else could be causing this. The motherboard is the oldest part of the system, but it seems unusual for that to be the issue.

Appreciate any suggestions you might have!
K
KenjiTheGreat
05-15-2020, 07:27 AM #1

Hi, here is my computer information:
Mobo: Aorus X470 Ultra Gaming
CPU: Ryzen 5 5600x
GPU: GTX 5060ti
PSU: Corsair RM750x
RAM: 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4
This issue has been occurring consistently in at least a couple of games—Stalker 2 and Monster Hunter Wilds. Running at 1440p with medium graphical settings. The game maintains under 60 FPS for long stretches, while the GPU and CPU remain well below their maximum usage (around 60-80%). I’ve checked whether individual GPU threads are reaching full capacity, but they’re consistently hovering near 60-80%. Occasionally it drops to 60 FPS, but it seems more like the game needs to keep up with the hardware rather than the other way around.

Looking at all metrics in Open Hardware Monitor, the only consistent high point is the GPU bus utilization, which fluctuates dramatically between 0 and 100%.

This became clear first when testing a dual-GPU configuration (RTX 3070 upscaling the GTX 5060ti). The X470 shares bandwidth between its PCIe 3.0 slots (16x and 8x), so I thought two GPUs might be too much for the older motherboard. However, even when using only the GTX 5060ti on the main PCIe slot, the bus usage remains nearly full all the time.

Since the readings are similar whether one or two GPUs are connected, it’s unlikely the PCIe slot is the problem. Still, I’m not sure what else could be causing this. The motherboard is the oldest part of the system, but it seems unusual for that to be the issue.

Appreciate any suggestions you might have!

L
LCAlex33c
Junior Member
35
05-30-2020, 04:42 AM
#2
Well, the main concern is the motherboard. It features a PCI-E 3.0 x16 port.
Details:
https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/X47...v-10/sp#sp
The graphics card you're using supports PCI-E 5.0 x8.
Specifications:
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/ge...8-gb.c4246
PCI-E compatibility is backward, but your GPU is currently operating in PCI-E 3.0 x8 mode.
This results in about a 13% drop in performance for 2K (1440p).
Source:
https://www.techpowerup.com/review/nvidi...ng/32.html
If your motherboard offered a PCI-E 5.0 x16 or x8 slot, the GPU would function optimally without bandwidth limitations.
L
LCAlex33c
05-30-2020, 04:42 AM #2

Well, the main concern is the motherboard. It features a PCI-E 3.0 x16 port.
Details:
https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/X47...v-10/sp#sp
The graphics card you're using supports PCI-E 5.0 x8.
Specifications:
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/ge...8-gb.c4246
PCI-E compatibility is backward, but your GPU is currently operating in PCI-E 3.0 x8 mode.
This results in about a 13% drop in performance for 2K (1440p).
Source:
https://www.techpowerup.com/review/nvidi...ng/32.html
If your motherboard offered a PCI-E 5.0 x16 or x8 slot, the GPU would function optimally without bandwidth limitations.

_
_Mishie_
Member
202
05-30-2020, 07:36 AM
#3
I thought that might be the issue, but only a 16% drop in performance? The numbers suggest it's not that small. Also, I'm wondering if there are any guidelines about how much bandwidth a game typically needs. I'm not planning to change the socket or CPU just yet, but I might upgrade to a 16x 4.0 motherboard if needed. I don't want to waste money without a clear solution.
_
_Mishie_
05-30-2020, 07:36 AM #3

I thought that might be the issue, but only a 16% drop in performance? The numbers suggest it's not that small. Also, I'm wondering if there are any guidelines about how much bandwidth a game typically needs. I'm not planning to change the socket or CPU just yet, but I might upgrade to a 16x 4.0 motherboard if needed. I don't want to waste money without a clear solution.

T
Terrav
Member
128
06-01-2020, 06:05 AM
#4
It's just the game.
T
Terrav
06-01-2020, 06:05 AM #4

It's just the game.

Z
z3bix
Member
50
06-01-2020, 12:22 PM
#5
There are options available, though not as expected.
For example, Stalker requires a GTX 1060 with 6GB RAM and a PCI-E 3.0 x16 GPU. The bare essential is that the GPU meets those specifications.
Monster Hunter Wilds needs a GTX 1660 with 6GB RAM and a PCI-E 3.0 x16 GPU. The problem might stem from both the game requirements and the PCI-E slot version. Likely both factors are involved. Both games currently support PCI-E 3.0 x8, whereas the games expect PCI-E 3.0 x16 or better.
I’m unsure if older games can function properly with GPUs that run in x8 mode. Or perhaps these games were designed to work optimally with x16 GPUs. Remembering that the first x8 GPU was the RTX 4060, which is significantly newer than the GTX 1060 or 1660, it’s best to use a PCI-E 5.0 x16 slot module. This should eliminate any bandwidth concerns. However, if the issue lies primarily with the game itself (poor optimization), then even a new module may not fully resolve the problem. At least then you can be confident it isn’t hardware-related, but rather software-based.
Z
z3bix
06-01-2020, 12:22 PM #5

There are options available, though not as expected.
For example, Stalker requires a GTX 1060 with 6GB RAM and a PCI-E 3.0 x16 GPU. The bare essential is that the GPU meets those specifications.
Monster Hunter Wilds needs a GTX 1660 with 6GB RAM and a PCI-E 3.0 x16 GPU. The problem might stem from both the game requirements and the PCI-E slot version. Likely both factors are involved. Both games currently support PCI-E 3.0 x8, whereas the games expect PCI-E 3.0 x16 or better.
I’m unsure if older games can function properly with GPUs that run in x8 mode. Or perhaps these games were designed to work optimally with x16 GPUs. Remembering that the first x8 GPU was the RTX 4060, which is significantly newer than the GTX 1060 or 1660, it’s best to use a PCI-E 5.0 x16 slot module. This should eliminate any bandwidth concerns. However, if the issue lies primarily with the game itself (poor optimization), then even a new module may not fully resolve the problem. At least then you can be confident it isn’t hardware-related, but rather software-based.

D
DJ_PvPz
Member
184
06-23-2020, 04:36 AM
#6
Are you curious which version, 8 or 16GB, is being considered?
D
DJ_PvPz
06-23-2020, 04:36 AM #6

Are you curious which version, 8 or 16GB, is being considered?

P
PowerWower
Junior Member
46
06-25-2020, 03:45 AM
#7
Playing on an x8 3.0 bus has minimal effect on performance in Monster Hunter wilds. Stalker 2 is unaffected as well.
P
PowerWower
06-25-2020, 03:45 AM #7

Playing on an x8 3.0 bus has minimal effect on performance in Monster Hunter wilds. Stalker 2 is unaffected as well.

X
xAdriLCT
Senior Member
702
06-25-2020, 05:26 AM
#8
16gb.
Of course, but for now I’m just trying to wait out what I have for another couple of years without spending too much. Next time I’ll upgrade everything, maybe even get an AM5 prebuilt if I can find a good deal, but right now I’m more focused on getting the most out of what I already have.
I’m not too worried about how my GPU or CPU are performing on these games—though I definitely expect them to be pretty poor—but what bothers me is that neither seems to be working well and is stuck around at around 60%. That’s not ideal.
I’ve managed to get a Gigabyte B550 GAMING X for about 80 dollars, which feels like a fair price and has the main 16x4.0 PCIe slot. Honestly, I’ve had worse options before, so it might be worth trying.
X
xAdriLCT
06-25-2020, 05:26 AM #8

16gb.
Of course, but for now I’m just trying to wait out what I have for another couple of years without spending too much. Next time I’ll upgrade everything, maybe even get an AM5 prebuilt if I can find a good deal, but right now I’m more focused on getting the most out of what I already have.
I’m not too worried about how my GPU or CPU are performing on these games—though I definitely expect them to be pretty poor—but what bothers me is that neither seems to be working well and is stuck around at around 60%. That’s not ideal.
I’ve managed to get a Gigabyte B550 GAMING X for about 80 dollars, which feels like a fair price and has the main 16x4.0 PCIe slot. Honestly, I’ve had worse options before, so it might be worth trying.

G
Goldentortu
Member
55
06-26-2020, 01:24 PM
#9
Your 3.0 bus is performing well, not the benchmark outcome itself.
G
Goldentortu
06-26-2020, 01:24 PM #9

Your 3.0 bus is performing well, not the benchmark outcome itself.

K
kyle146
Junior Member
38
06-26-2020, 06:28 PM
#10
Sure, I understand. I'm not surprised by these figures, but I'm having trouble figuring out why both the CPU and GPU are not performing well when the game runs below its target FPS. I admit I've chosen two of the least optimized games this year, yet at least one should be pushing to full capacity or close to it. If you have any insights or a specific metric you think might be the issue, feel free to share.
K
kyle146
06-26-2020, 06:28 PM #10

Sure, I understand. I'm not surprised by these figures, but I'm having trouble figuring out why both the CPU and GPU are not performing well when the game runs below its target FPS. I admit I've chosen two of the least optimized games this year, yet at least one should be pushing to full capacity or close to it. If you have any insights or a specific metric you think might be the issue, feel free to share.

Pages (2): 1 2 Next