F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop This model is the X670E.

This model is the X670E.

This model is the X670E.

D
DarkHunter1007
Junior Member
4
07-06-2022, 02:30 AM
#1
Comparing these three options involves weighing their strengths and weaknesses. The MSI MPG Carbon X670E offers solid performance with good thermal management, though it may lack some advanced features found in newer models. The ASRock X670e Taichi provides a balanced setup with decent power efficiency and a reliable build, but its gaming features might be limited. The Asus ROG Strix X670e-e delivers top-tier gaming performance and connectivity, though it could be pricier. Overall, the ASRock model seems to offer the best mix of value and capability, while the others cater to specific needs like budget or gaming focus. Let me know if you'd like more details!
D
DarkHunter1007
07-06-2022, 02:30 AM #1

Comparing these three options involves weighing their strengths and weaknesses. The MSI MPG Carbon X670E offers solid performance with good thermal management, though it may lack some advanced features found in newer models. The ASRock X670e Taichi provides a balanced setup with decent power efficiency and a reliable build, but its gaming features might be limited. The Asus ROG Strix X670e-e delivers top-tier gaming performance and connectivity, though it could be pricier. Overall, the ASRock model seems to offer the best mix of value and capability, while the others cater to specific needs like budget or gaming focus. Let me know if you'd like more details!

S
saxonsonic
Member
76
07-08-2022, 08:27 PM
#2
MSI MPG Carbon X670E could outperform ASUS depending on your budget and requirements.
S
saxonsonic
07-08-2022, 08:27 PM #2

MSI MPG Carbon X670E could outperform ASUS depending on your budget and requirements.

H
HoodieSwag
Member
125
07-09-2022, 03:09 AM
#3
I have a $500 budget for the motherboard. I plan to handle intense gaming, streaming, demanding CPU tasks, and some CPU and RAM overclocking.
H
HoodieSwag
07-09-2022, 03:09 AM #3

I have a $500 budget for the motherboard. I plan to handle intense gaming, streaming, demanding CPU tasks, and some CPU and RAM overclocking.

K
krisjul
Member
139
07-19-2022, 04:39 AM
#4
The cost of MSI and ASUS is comparable, but I suggest going for MSI if you're into gaming. Yes, ASUS is also decent, but both fall in the $400 to $500 range.
K
krisjul
07-19-2022, 04:39 AM #4

The cost of MSI and ASUS is comparable, but I suggest going for MSI if you're into gaming. Yes, ASUS is also decent, but both fall in the $400 to $500 range.

I
I_Haz_Kittiez
Junior Member
21
07-20-2022, 04:55 PM
#5
What about the ASRock?
I
I_Haz_Kittiez
07-20-2022, 04:55 PM #5

What about the ASRock?

E
Esmaroda
Member
58
07-26-2022, 06:21 AM
#6
This ASRock X670 Taichi appeals to tech lovers and gamers alike, though it may come at a higher price point.
E
Esmaroda
07-26-2022, 06:21 AM #6

This ASRock X670 Taichi appeals to tech lovers and gamers alike, though it may come at a higher price point.

R
Rounyx
Posting Freak
838
07-28-2022, 09:20 PM
#7
every option is identical in price, carbon costs $20 less, creating a minimal difference, while Asus and ASRock offer the same price point.
R
Rounyx
07-28-2022, 09:20 PM #7

every option is identical in price, carbon costs $20 less, creating a minimal difference, while Asus and ASRock offer the same price point.

D
dodo3210
Junior Member
41
07-28-2022, 10:18 PM
#8
Certainly, you have the option to select one or tailor it further as needed.
D
dodo3210
07-28-2022, 10:18 PM #8

Certainly, you have the option to select one or tailor it further as needed.

E
eel8
Member
177
07-28-2022, 11:19 PM
#9
You don’t have to invest heavily in a board unless you require the i/o high-end options that these boards offer. The X670e-e gaming Wi-Fi model stands out with its top-tier I/O among the three models featuring rear USB 3.0, though it’s unclear why so many need that much connectivity. If you’re not looking for the extensive I/O these boards provide, consider the B650 PG Lightning or Aorus Elite Ax at around 200$ and 220$ respectively. Most users don’t need such a large amount of I/O, and I/O shouldn’t be the main reason for opting for premium boards. Overclocking claims and overly powerful VRMs aren’t necessary on platforms where decent VRMs and solid RAM setups are common. You’ll likely hit around 6200 DDR5 due to clock speed limits, and even lower-end boards can handle an OC 7950X with proper direct-drive setup. The Gen5 chipset won’t be practical for long-term use either, as Gen4 is mostly limited to content creators needing fast SSDs.
E
eel8
07-28-2022, 11:19 PM #9

You don’t have to invest heavily in a board unless you require the i/o high-end options that these boards offer. The X670e-e gaming Wi-Fi model stands out with its top-tier I/O among the three models featuring rear USB 3.0, though it’s unclear why so many need that much connectivity. If you’re not looking for the extensive I/O these boards provide, consider the B650 PG Lightning or Aorus Elite Ax at around 200$ and 220$ respectively. Most users don’t need such a large amount of I/O, and I/O shouldn’t be the main reason for opting for premium boards. Overclocking claims and overly powerful VRMs aren’t necessary on platforms where decent VRMs and solid RAM setups are common. You’ll likely hit around 6200 DDR5 due to clock speed limits, and even lower-end boards can handle an OC 7950X with proper direct-drive setup. The Gen5 chipset won’t be practical for long-term use either, as Gen4 is mostly limited to content creators needing fast SSDs.