F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop Stable overclocking tips and inquiries for 3900x processors

Stable overclocking tips and inquiries for 3900x processors

Stable overclocking tips and inquiries for 3900x processors

S
sfajar
Member
183
03-31-2020, 03:59 AM
#1
I experienced low benchmark results on my 3900x at stock settings, around 6700-6800 in Cinebench R20. After adjusting settings—setting all cores to 4.5GHz and applying a static voltage of 1.3V—I was warned that this might affect chip performance. I returned to the original configuration, which improved my results closer to normal stock scores (around 7000) when using PBO in BIOS with auto settings.

I then tried manual PBO in BIOS with specific parameters: 300 PPT, 230 TDC, 230 EDC, 4x Scalar, and a +200Mhz boost. This improved my Cinebench scores significantly. The voltage stayed above 1.1V during the test.

My main concern is whether overclocking my 4790k has caused any damage or if I should make adjustments for better stability. Additionally, I have an ASUS TUF X570 plus WiFi board with only an 8-pin CPU and no extra 4-pin option, and my Corsair PSU didn’t have a matching cable. It’s unclear if this setup impacts performance. Thanks for reading!
S
sfajar
03-31-2020, 03:59 AM #1

I experienced low benchmark results on my 3900x at stock settings, around 6700-6800 in Cinebench R20. After adjusting settings—setting all cores to 4.5GHz and applying a static voltage of 1.3V—I was warned that this might affect chip performance. I returned to the original configuration, which improved my results closer to normal stock scores (around 7000) when using PBO in BIOS with auto settings.

I then tried manual PBO in BIOS with specific parameters: 300 PPT, 230 TDC, 230 EDC, 4x Scalar, and a +200Mhz boost. This improved my Cinebench scores significantly. The voltage stayed above 1.1V during the test.

My main concern is whether overclocking my 4790k has caused any damage or if I should make adjustments for better stability. Additionally, I have an ASUS TUF X570 plus WiFi board with only an 8-pin CPU and no extra 4-pin option, and my Corsair PSU didn’t have a matching cable. It’s unclear if this setup impacts performance. Thanks for reading!

S
Sedamo
Junior Member
15
03-31-2020, 12:55 PM
#2
Core Voltage SVI2 is used for voltage readout in Hwinfo64.
1.3V across all cores remains stable even at 4.5GHz, and performance improves with fewer cores.
What memory configurations are you using?
S
Sedamo
03-31-2020, 12:55 PM #2

Core Voltage SVI2 is used for voltage readout in Hwinfo64.
1.3V across all cores remains stable even at 4.5GHz, and performance improves with fewer cores.
What memory configurations are you using?

S
SuperMarioDXB
Member
243
04-08-2020, 02:43 AM
#3
I own (copied from newegg) DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800) with timing 18-22-22-42 CAS latency 18 Voltage 1.35V. It's configured using DOCP or AMD's XMP settings at 3600 stock speed, and I haven't adjusted it to try 3733 or anything else. My main concern was keeping voltages stable at around 1.3V to avoid potential long-term damage, as some discussions suggest chips may degrade over time with certain voltages. When I increased it to that level, temperatures stayed manageable and performance reached 7900-8000 on Cinebench. I'm not sure if AMD provides general safe voltage guidelines, likely they differ by model. Thanks for pointing out the confusion—I didn't realize I was checking the wrong specs. In the past, I only checked temperatures and stopped further investigation.
S
SuperMarioDXB
04-08-2020, 02:43 AM #3

I own (copied from newegg) DDR4 3600 (PC4 28800) with timing 18-22-22-42 CAS latency 18 Voltage 1.35V. It's configured using DOCP or AMD's XMP settings at 3600 stock speed, and I haven't adjusted it to try 3733 or anything else. My main concern was keeping voltages stable at around 1.3V to avoid potential long-term damage, as some discussions suggest chips may degrade over time with certain voltages. When I increased it to that level, temperatures stayed manageable and performance reached 7900-8000 on Cinebench. I'm not sure if AMD provides general safe voltage guidelines, likely they differ by model. Thanks for pointing out the confusion—I didn't realize I was checking the wrong specs. In the past, I only checked temperatures and stopped further investigation.

V
Valerian_Hours
Junior Member
9
04-09-2020, 01:44 AM
#4
On the market, Zen 2 processors increase to 1.47V when running single-core light tasks (like just moving the mouse), though they seldom exceed 1.25V across all cores. In full-load scenarios, even with more cores, the voltage stays lower. Idle power levels might appear higher than Intel chips, but this stems from distinct power control methods. Ryzen shuts down parts of its cores while Intel keeps them active, yet it offsets this by reducing voltage more aggressively.
V
Valerian_Hours
04-09-2020, 01:44 AM #4

On the market, Zen 2 processors increase to 1.47V when running single-core light tasks (like just moving the mouse), though they seldom exceed 1.25V across all cores. In full-load scenarios, even with more cores, the voltage stays lower. Idle power levels might appear higher than Intel chips, but this stems from distinct power control methods. Ryzen shuts down parts of its cores while Intel keeps them active, yet it offsets this by reducing voltage more aggressively.

M
meerkatboy07
Junior Member
5
04-09-2020, 09:23 AM
#5
It seems with lighter workloads the boost is stronger, while heavier loads don’t perform as well. I mentioned adjusting the setting to 1.3 in Ryzen Master, but someone warned it could hurt my processor. It looks like I’m still getting a bit mixed up about how Ryzen actually functions, and I’d love to see more consistent stock results.
M
meerkatboy07
04-09-2020, 09:23 AM #5

It seems with lighter workloads the boost is stronger, while heavier loads don’t perform as well. I mentioned adjusting the setting to 1.3 in Ryzen Master, but someone warned it could hurt my processor. It looks like I’m still getting a bit mixed up about how Ryzen actually functions, and I’d love to see more consistent stock results.

L
LegitCheese
Junior Member
7
04-09-2020, 04:55 PM
#6
To optimize your CPU performance, start by accessing your BIOS settings and turning on the XMP profile for your RAM. If needed, use the Ryzen RAM Calculator to fine-tune timings manually. Configure these parameters:

- DRAM Power Down
- Disable DRAM Gear Down
- Turn off PRECISION BOOST SETTINGS
- Set PPT LIMIT to 300
- Set TDC LIMIT to 230
- Set EDC LIMIT to 230
- Adjust CPU/VRM settings:
- CPU V-Core Loadline Calib: High / Turbo SOC Loadline Calib: High / Turbo VCORE
- Soc Protection: Max (often 400 on most boards)
- VCORE Current: Max
- PWM Phase Ctrl: Extreme setting

At this stage, the system should manage itself efficiently, boosting performance while maintaining stability. For further gains, consider using Ryzen Master to apply overclocking or undervolting. However, for RAM timings, BIOS adjustments usually work best. Experiment by increasing and decreasing in 250 steps until you hit a stable point, then adjust voltages gradually. This approach can yield significant improvements without relying heavily on third-party tools.
L
LegitCheese
04-09-2020, 04:55 PM #6

To optimize your CPU performance, start by accessing your BIOS settings and turning on the XMP profile for your RAM. If needed, use the Ryzen RAM Calculator to fine-tune timings manually. Configure these parameters:

- DRAM Power Down
- Disable DRAM Gear Down
- Turn off PRECISION BOOST SETTINGS
- Set PPT LIMIT to 300
- Set TDC LIMIT to 230
- Set EDC LIMIT to 230
- Adjust CPU/VRM settings:
- CPU V-Core Loadline Calib: High / Turbo SOC Loadline Calib: High / Turbo VCORE
- Soc Protection: Max (often 400 on most boards)
- VCORE Current: Max
- PWM Phase Ctrl: Extreme setting

At this stage, the system should manage itself efficiently, boosting performance while maintaining stability. For further gains, consider using Ryzen Master to apply overclocking or undervolting. However, for RAM timings, BIOS adjustments usually work best. Experiment by increasing and decreasing in 250 steps until you hit a stable point, then adjust voltages gradually. This approach can yield significant improvements without relying heavily on third-party tools.

2
2twins
Junior Member
45
04-13-2020, 08:28 PM
#7
For CPU V-Core Loadline Calibration, your BIOS provides this (pic). Are there specific settings you should pick for high/turbo that are safe? It appears the same levels apply for both VDDCR CPU and SOC Power Phase Control. You’re using the correct category—VDDCR CPU/SOC. With a 130% Vcore current setting, you can configure both options. The SOC Switching Frequency is at 350, which seems sufficient.
2
2twins
04-13-2020, 08:28 PM #7

For CPU V-Core Loadline Calibration, your BIOS provides this (pic). Are there specific settings you should pick for high/turbo that are safe? It appears the same levels apply for both VDDCR CPU and SOC Power Phase Control. You’re using the correct category—VDDCR CPU/SOC. With a 130% Vcore current setting, you can configure both options. The SOC Switching Frequency is at 350, which seems sufficient.

T
Tavado
Senior Member
505
04-14-2020, 03:35 AM
#8
This video I relied on comes from Buildzoid, offering reliable details. It runs around thirty minutes, though the initial ten minutes are a bit of a rambling introduction. He clarifies each setting and its purpose later, helping you match them to your game's descriptions.
T
Tavado
04-14-2020, 03:35 AM #8

This video I relied on comes from Buildzoid, offering reliable details. It runs around thirty minutes, though the initial ten minutes are a bit of a rambling introduction. He clarifies each setting and its purpose later, helping you match them to your game's descriptions.