F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop Ryzen 9800X3D with X670E or X870E chipset options

Ryzen 9800X3D with X670E or X870E chipset options

Ryzen 9800X3D with X670E or X870E chipset options

M
masonight
Member
175
08-04-2022, 09:02 AM
#1
I’ve placed the order for the Ryzen 9800X3D yet. I’m trying to figure out which chipset fits best—comparing the X670E and X870E models. The main point I noticed was that the X870E supports USB 4.0, while the X670E doesn’t. That’s the only clear difference I’ve seen so far. Are there any other distinctions I should be aware of? Also, welcome any suggestions from others on the best setup for this new CPU.
M
masonight
08-04-2022, 09:02 AM #1

I’ve placed the order for the Ryzen 9800X3D yet. I’m trying to figure out which chipset fits best—comparing the X670E and X870E models. The main point I noticed was that the X870E supports USB 4.0, while the X670E doesn’t. That’s the only clear difference I’ve seen so far. Are there any other distinctions I should be aware of? Also, welcome any suggestions from others on the best setup for this new CPU.

F
Fred10244
Posting Freak
937
08-04-2022, 05:14 PM
#2
Consider a B650 unless you require every additional feature the X670 includes. A B650 is sufficient for most gaming needs. Current prices on solid B650 boards are quite reasonable. I plan to install an ASUS TUF B650 PLUS WIFI paired with my 9800X3D.
F
Fred10244
08-04-2022, 05:14 PM #2

Consider a B650 unless you require every additional feature the X670 includes. A B650 is sufficient for most gaming needs. Current prices on solid B650 boards are quite reasonable. I plan to install an ASUS TUF B650 PLUS WIFI paired with my 9800X3D.

B
baconandfries
Member
215
08-12-2022, 05:43 AM
#3
You're considering which memory type you'll use, thinking that faster RAM might perform better on the 670 platform compared to the 650 chipsets.
B
baconandfries
08-12-2022, 05:43 AM #3

You're considering which memory type you'll use, thinking that faster RAM might perform better on the 670 platform compared to the 650 chipsets.

P
PicoChoco
Junior Member
20
08-19-2022, 05:26 PM
#4
I recorded the timing. The memory scaling looks good. 6000Mhx CL30 remains the optimal balance of reliability and stability. It also offers good value compared to faster options.
P
PicoChoco
08-19-2022, 05:26 PM #4

I recorded the timing. The memory scaling looks good. 6000Mhx CL30 remains the optimal balance of reliability and stability. It also offers good value compared to faster options.

N
Nigr_Nogger
Junior Member
29
08-19-2022, 07:16 PM
#5
The chipsets are unrelated to memory speeds. The memory controller and layout don’t interact with the chipset. x670 is essentially composed of two b650 chips.
N
Nigr_Nogger
08-19-2022, 07:16 PM #5

The chipsets are unrelated to memory speeds. The memory controller and layout don’t interact with the chipset. x670 is essentially composed of two b650 chips.

S
Stuji27
Junior Member
42
08-21-2022, 10:03 AM
#6
It's not only the chipset that shifts; a superior power delivery often follows. In HuB's 870 mobo video, only models priced at $450 or less managed to run 8000 MHz. The chipset remained the same, yet performance varied. But a 670 mobo costs more than a 650, suggesting factors beyond just the chipset are at play.
S
Stuji27
08-21-2022, 10:03 AM #6

It's not only the chipset that shifts; a superior power delivery often follows. In HuB's 870 mobo video, only models priced at $450 or less managed to run 8000 MHz. The chipset remained the same, yet performance varied. But a 670 mobo costs more than a 650, suggesting factors beyond just the chipset are at play.

T
160
08-21-2022, 11:23 AM
#7
The x670 chipset consists of two b650 chipsets. The x870 uses a different silicon design compared to the b650, though its functionality remains similar—it serves more as an upgrade path and a standardized feature set. Neither model significantly changes memory support. Many b650 boards offer superior VRMs than x670 boards, but overall, if you overlook particular models, x670 boards typically provide better VRM performance due to branding guidelines.
T
TheWheatherMan
08-21-2022, 11:23 AM #7

The x670 chipset consists of two b650 chipsets. The x870 uses a different silicon design compared to the b650, though its functionality remains similar—it serves more as an upgrade path and a standardized feature set. Neither model significantly changes memory support. Many b650 boards offer superior VRMs than x670 boards, but overall, if you overlook particular models, x670 boards typically provide better VRM performance due to branding guidelines.

X
xeal987
Member
59
08-21-2022, 01:22 PM
#8
He mentioned only a few points, mostly about the 6000 CL30 and needing a good B650 setup.
X
xeal987
08-21-2022, 01:22 PM #8

He mentioned only a few points, mostly about the 6000 CL30 and needing a good B650 setup.

X
xStriKed
Member
212
08-21-2022, 06:07 PM
#9
It doesn't work well for memory overclocking on AM5, which is why the $140 Asrock B650M-HDV/M.2 remains popular despite that. Many people now just use X series boards mainly for I/O, not speed.
X
xStriKed
08-21-2022, 06:07 PM #9

It doesn't work well for memory overclocking on AM5, which is why the $140 Asrock B650M-HDV/M.2 remains popular despite that. Many people now just use X series boards mainly for I/O, not speed.