F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop Maximum operating temperature for the CPU is specified in the documentation.

Maximum operating temperature for the CPU is specified in the documentation.

Maximum operating temperature for the CPU is specified in the documentation.

Pages (3): Previous 1 2 3 Next
J
169
07-23-2022, 05:32 AM
#11
Intel specifications have remained largely consistent since the first Core Eye processors... The problem lies with their documentation, they only mention a T-case maximum of 71°C for an unclear reason. Here are the standard details for most Intel chips. Keep in mind that mobile components have specific power and temperature limits that may vary from the CPU manufacturer's numbers depending on the BIOS configuration on each board, and might also affect some OEM desktop builds. 115C shuts down at 100°C, throttles at 90°C. The case temperature should stay under 71°C—this is what the motherboard temp sensor reports, not the chipset. If you boost cooling, aim for around 85°C. Above that, stability can be unpredictable. Tip: A cooler system always performs better. Avoid running hot just to squeeze out a few MHz.
J
josbakmeel2000
07-23-2022, 05:32 AM #11

Intel specifications have remained largely consistent since the first Core Eye processors... The problem lies with their documentation, they only mention a T-case maximum of 71°C for an unclear reason. Here are the standard details for most Intel chips. Keep in mind that mobile components have specific power and temperature limits that may vary from the CPU manufacturer's numbers depending on the BIOS configuration on each board, and might also affect some OEM desktop builds. 115C shuts down at 100°C, throttles at 90°C. The case temperature should stay under 71°C—this is what the motherboard temp sensor reports, not the chipset. If you boost cooling, aim for around 85°C. Above that, stability can be unpredictable. Tip: A cooler system always performs better. Avoid running hot just to squeeze out a few MHz.

C
crazyjid
Junior Member
10
07-23-2022, 12:15 PM
#12
It seems you're asking about increasing performance beyond normal limits. A multiplier lock refers to a setting that caps the boost factor, preventing further gains. The "more" would be the maximum value you can reach before it stops increasing.
C
crazyjid
07-23-2022, 12:15 PM #12

It seems you're asking about increasing performance beyond normal limits. A multiplier lock refers to a setting that caps the boost factor, preventing further gains. The "more" would be the maximum value you can reach before it stops increasing.

P
polirame
Member
88
07-24-2022, 12:19 AM
#13
It seems you're pointing out a specific issue. I've typically managed to locate the optimal junction on some CPUs, yet these cases differ.
P
polirame
07-24-2022, 12:19 AM #13

It seems you're pointing out a specific issue. I've typically managed to locate the optimal junction on some CPUs, yet these cases differ.

J
justhag01
Junior Member
21
07-24-2022, 08:11 AM
#14
Intel restricted the multiplier to stay within stock limits. This advantage is seen in CPUs with a K at the end, like i5-4690 versus i5-4690K, which have unlocked multipliers. Even with a K CPU, you're constrained by the motherboard since it requires chipset support for overclocking. B150 yes, Z170 yes.
J
justhag01
07-24-2022, 08:11 AM #14

Intel restricted the multiplier to stay within stock limits. This advantage is seen in CPUs with a K at the end, like i5-4690 versus i5-4690K, which have unlocked multipliers. Even with a K CPU, you're constrained by the motherboard since it requires chipset support for overclocking. B150 yes, Z170 yes.

B
BlaseGames
Member
169
07-24-2022, 12:01 PM
#15
Yes, your i5 6402p has a maximum clock speed of 3.2 GHz.
B
BlaseGames
07-24-2022, 12:01 PM #15

Yes, your i5 6402p has a maximum clock speed of 3.2 GHz.

T
thielecom
Junior Member
4
07-24-2022, 02:00 PM
#16
There's also BCLK adjustment for the CPU, but such function is only possible on boards with OC supporting chipset (and not all of them either). So yeah, 3.2GHz is your max all core frequency on the 6402p
T
thielecom
07-24-2022, 02:00 PM #16

There's also BCLK adjustment for the CPU, but such function is only possible on boards with OC supporting chipset (and not all of them either). So yeah, 3.2GHz is your max all core frequency on the 6402p

C
CPaul
Junior Member
14
07-26-2022, 02:03 PM
#17
It might be due to compatibility reasons with the 3.4 GHz frequency.
C
CPaul
07-26-2022, 02:03 PM #17

It might be due to compatibility reasons with the 3.4 GHz frequency.

S
SirJrPanda
Junior Member
12
08-03-2022, 02:43 PM
#18
3.4 remains acceptable; performance may improve with fewer cores active. Visual problems are uncommon—GPU and memory concerns are more likely.
S
SirJrPanda
08-03-2022, 02:43 PM #18

3.4 remains acceptable; performance may improve with fewer cores active. Visual problems are uncommon—GPU and memory concerns are more likely.

R
Reepety
Senior Member
374
08-03-2022, 07:01 PM
#19
Letter rip taterchip. You're doing well. I let my 3770K roast run in the low to mid 90s with Linpack Xtreme at a steady 4600MHz. Some folks stick to the 80s because high overclocking was once risky. Nowadays? My 5600X handles a solid all-core speed of 4700MHz at 1.3v, even after a near-complete Linpack Xtreme session—still running at 85°C with an overheating alert. It stays good up to 95°C at stock. Intel CPUs are surprisingly resilient; they bounce back quickly from heavy core stress. If you're curious about pushing it hot, I usually load with 8GB memory since I'm using four 8GB sticks.
R
Reepety
08-03-2022, 07:01 PM #19

Letter rip taterchip. You're doing well. I let my 3770K roast run in the low to mid 90s with Linpack Xtreme at a steady 4600MHz. Some folks stick to the 80s because high overclocking was once risky. Nowadays? My 5600X handles a solid all-core speed of 4700MHz at 1.3v, even after a near-complete Linpack Xtreme session—still running at 85°C with an overheating alert. It stays good up to 95°C at stock. Intel CPUs are surprisingly resilient; they bounce back quickly from heavy core stress. If you're curious about pushing it hot, I usually load with 8GB memory since I'm using four 8GB sticks.

P
pandacorn1995
Junior Member
48
08-04-2022, 07:18 PM
#20
You mentioned the maximum core speed is 3.2 GHz, but with turbo boost off and manual clocking to 3.2 GHz in BIOS. You're wondering if pushing it to 3.4 GHz would still work, especially when running games that utilize all four cores. It seems like you're unsure about the exact limits and visual cues you might notice. The best approach is to test 3.4 GHz manually and see how your system behaves.
P
pandacorn1995
08-04-2022, 07:18 PM #20

You mentioned the maximum core speed is 3.2 GHz, but with turbo boost off and manual clocking to 3.2 GHz in BIOS. You're wondering if pushing it to 3.4 GHz would still work, especially when running games that utilize all four cores. It seems like you're unsure about the exact limits and visual cues you might notice. The best approach is to test 3.4 GHz manually and see how your system behaves.

Pages (3): Previous 1 2 3 Next