F5F Stay Refreshed Software PC Gaming LTT bench tests the system's capabilities and performance.

LTT bench tests the system's capabilities and performance.

LTT bench tests the system's capabilities and performance.

T
TheYatoGod
Junior Member
35
10-07-2017, 07:18 AM
#1
This video shows the X299 benchmarking CS:GO at 4K with top settings, achieving 291 FPS. I was curious about how Linus manages such high numbers in real gameplay. Also, anyone know if someone tested a system with a 1080Ti and a 7700K running at 1440x1080 in 4:3 ratio, using medium to low settings? For players not focused on CS:GO, FPS really matters for competitive matches.
T
TheYatoGod
10-07-2017, 07:18 AM #1

This video shows the X299 benchmarking CS:GO at 4K with top settings, achieving 291 FPS. I was curious about how Linus manages such high numbers in real gameplay. Also, anyone know if someone tested a system with a 1080Ti and a 7700K running at 1440x1080 in 4:3 ratio, using medium to low settings? For players not focused on CS:GO, FPS really matters for competitive matches.

Y
yoloswagin123
Member
69
10-07-2017, 07:29 AM
#2
He evaluates it with uLLeLetical's FPS benchmark, correct? https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f...=500334237
Y
yoloswagin123
10-07-2017, 07:29 AM #2

He evaluates it with uLLeLetical's FPS benchmark, correct? https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f...=500334237

P
Pleu
Junior Member
1
10-07-2017, 11:30 AM
#3
It was my initial reaction too, yet I’m amazed how well it’s performing. I’m using a GTX 1060 with an i5 7500, running at medium to low settings in 4:3 at 1440x1080 resolution, and I’m seeing around 200-220 frames per second.
P
Pleu
10-07-2017, 11:30 AM #3

It was my initial reaction too, yet I’m amazed how well it’s performing. I’m using a GTX 1060 with an i5 7500, running at medium to low settings in 4:3 at 1440x1080 resolution, and I’m seeing around 200-220 frames per second.

T
207
10-14-2017, 11:47 PM
#4
CSGO improves significantly after SC tuning, outperforming MC settings. Hit 4670k at 4GHz + 1070, achieving 1280x1024. Stable around 300-400fps, with occasional drops to the 200s.
T
ToastaStroodel
10-14-2017, 11:47 PM #4

CSGO improves significantly after SC tuning, outperforming MC settings. Hit 4670k at 4GHz + 1070, achieving 1280x1024. Stable around 300-400fps, with occasional drops to the 200s.

2
2EasyForMe
Junior Member
7
11-05-2017, 11:56 AM
#5
This bench seems to have the highest configurations available.
2
2EasyForMe
11-05-2017, 11:56 AM #5

This bench seems to have the highest configurations available.

K
117
11-05-2017, 01:00 PM
#6
I think the top choice is to upgrade to a unlocked CPU and increase its speed if that makes sense.
K
KAPAMASTERPTYT
11-05-2017, 01:00 PM #6

I think the top choice is to upgrade to a unlocked CPU and increase its speed if that makes sense.

T
TheClapiClaps
Junior Member
42
11-25-2017, 04:38 PM
#7
For a Z series board, CSGO isn't demanding the GPU heavily. Consider upgrading to a CPU with quad cores—it's sufficient for the game, though it won't handle high settings well. Alternatively, you could wait until Source 2 releases an update that improves performance.
T
TheClapiClaps
11-25-2017, 04:38 PM #7

For a Z series board, CSGO isn't demanding the GPU heavily. Consider upgrading to a CPU with quad cores—it's sufficient for the game, though it won't handle high settings well. Alternatively, you could wait until Source 2 releases an update that improves performance.

L
LivvyplayzMC
Member
58
11-25-2017, 05:07 PM
#8
We've been expecting source2 for three years already. It seems it's not coming any time soon, at least not soon.
L
LivvyplayzMC
11-25-2017, 05:07 PM #8

We've been expecting source2 for three years already. It seems it's not coming any time soon, at least not soon.

K
KingJjpr
Member
214
11-26-2017, 05:57 AM
#9
You could switch to a 7700K model, though the improvement won't be substantial.
K
KingJjpr
11-26-2017, 05:57 AM #9

You could switch to a 7700K model, though the improvement won't be substantial.