F5F Stay Refreshed Software PC Gaming Is the FPS boost in CS:GO more modest than anticipated?

Is the FPS boost in CS:GO more modest than anticipated?

Is the FPS boost in CS:GO more modest than anticipated?

Pages (2): Previous 1 2
V
186
07-04-2019, 02:08 AM
#11
GPU consumption is significantly greater than CPU during gameplay, with GPU usage around 80% while CPU accounts for 15%.
V
victorfamosaya
07-04-2019, 02:08 AM #11

GPU consumption is significantly greater than CPU during gameplay, with GPU usage around 80% while CPU accounts for 15%.

I
iObeyNothing
Junior Member
11
07-04-2019, 04:12 AM
#12
15% cpu usage indicates utilization of 3.5 cores, while 80% gpu usage suggests the GPU might achieve higher fps if it were using 3.5 cpu cores instead.
I
iObeyNothing
07-04-2019, 04:12 AM #12

15% cpu usage indicates utilization of 3.5 cores, while 80% gpu usage suggests the GPU might achieve higher fps if it were using 3.5 cpu cores instead.

G
gaLact1cfLea
Member
194
07-11-2019, 08:37 AM
#13
I received the exact same 400 fps maximum case, my frame rate stays between 380-390 solid, 6800 xt, 5600 x. I began to suspect maybe there’s no real issue here—it could just be a driver or setting problem. We don’t have a 420hz monitor, but we’re both curious about what happened, lol. My case if you want to read [SOLVED] - Low CPU / GPU Utilisation CS:GO 6800XT Hey everyone, first of all, I understand CSGO is a CPU-heavy game, so I’m wondering about this. Generally, my CPU usage stays around 20-28% while my GPU usage varies between 60-80%, occasionally spiking above 90%. Both the hotspot and GPU temperatures never exceeded 58°C, whereas the CPU temperature fluctuates within... forums. After reading all the comments and seeing what people suggested, it would be appreciated, though it’s not very useful since no one really knows what’s going on. We’re all making assumptions. Trust me, I’m 100% sure nothing is really limiting my system, and boom—400fps max LOL. My CPU temperature is very low, my GPU fans barely spin, CS GO doesn’t require a high-end machine at all—it can still run smoothly even on a cheap gaming laptop or an old GTX. 6 years old?
G
gaLact1cfLea
07-11-2019, 08:37 AM #13

I received the exact same 400 fps maximum case, my frame rate stays between 380-390 solid, 6800 xt, 5600 x. I began to suspect maybe there’s no real issue here—it could just be a driver or setting problem. We don’t have a 420hz monitor, but we’re both curious about what happened, lol. My case if you want to read [SOLVED] - Low CPU / GPU Utilisation CS:GO 6800XT Hey everyone, first of all, I understand CSGO is a CPU-heavy game, so I’m wondering about this. Generally, my CPU usage stays around 20-28% while my GPU usage varies between 60-80%, occasionally spiking above 90%. Both the hotspot and GPU temperatures never exceeded 58°C, whereas the CPU temperature fluctuates within... forums. After reading all the comments and seeing what people suggested, it would be appreciated, though it’s not very useful since no one really knows what’s going on. We’re all making assumptions. Trust me, I’m 100% sure nothing is really limiting my system, and boom—400fps max LOL. My CPU temperature is very low, my GPU fans barely spin, CS GO doesn’t require a high-end machine at all—it can still run smoothly even on a cheap gaming laptop or an old GTX. 6 years old?

S
Sertero28
Senior Member
589
07-24-2019, 09:18 PM
#14
I got 5600x plus 3800 cl 16-16-16-34 LMAO. And I also managed 400fps.
CPU RAM bottleneck? No, my CPU score is above average in all benchmarks, and my RAM too 😂
Attached everything on my thread if you want to take a look and get some relief.
S
Sertero28
07-24-2019, 09:18 PM #14

I got 5600x plus 3800 cl 16-16-16-34 LMAO. And I also managed 400fps.
CPU RAM bottleneck? No, my CPU score is above average in all benchmarks, and my RAM too 😂
Attached everything on my thread if you want to take a look and get some relief.

W
Wog_Boy
Junior Member
12
07-24-2019, 09:59 PM
#15
My single core score on that app came to 650,
[SOLVED] - Low CPU / GPU Utilisation CSGO 6800XT
I’m curious about this since CSGO is a CPU-heavy game. Usually my CPU stays around 20-28% while my GPU usage varies between 60-80%, occasionally spiking over 90%. Neither the hotspot nor the GPU temperature exceeded 58°C, and the CPU temperature stayed within its normal range.
W
Wog_Boy
07-24-2019, 09:59 PM #15

My single core score on that app came to 650,
[SOLVED] - Low CPU / GPU Utilisation CSGO 6800XT
I’m curious about this since CSGO is a CPU-heavy game. Usually my CPU stays around 20-28% while my GPU usage varies between 60-80%, occasionally spiking over 90%. Neither the hotspot nor the GPU temperature exceeded 58°C, and the CPU temperature stayed within its normal range.

G
Gemini_Soul_
Member
176
07-25-2019, 02:13 AM
#16
I dont really think this is a bottleneck due to the fact that fps is limited to 400fps, not a single fps more and this happens every time. If it was a bottleneck shouldnt i get readings of lets say 401fps at least once?
Btw this guy has the same issue
Question on Quora: Why is CS:GO capped at 400fps? My friend has a Ryzen 9 5950x and RTX 3090, he went to the lowest settings to see the max fps, he thought it would be a lot but it’s capped at400fps, why so?
https://www.quora.com/Why-is-CS-GO-...are=ac101180&srid=uWgfb3&target_type=question
G
Gemini_Soul_
07-25-2019, 02:13 AM #16

I dont really think this is a bottleneck due to the fact that fps is limited to 400fps, not a single fps more and this happens every time. If it was a bottleneck shouldnt i get readings of lets say 401fps at least once?
Btw this guy has the same issue
Question on Quora: Why is CS:GO capped at 400fps? My friend has a Ryzen 9 5950x and RTX 3090, he went to the lowest settings to see the max fps, he thought it would be a lot but it’s capped at400fps, why so?
https://www.quora.com/Why-is-CS-GO-...are=ac101180&srid=uWgfb3&target_type=question

D
Dreemurrz
Member
220
07-25-2019, 02:42 AM
#17
Found it
It seems CS:GO has a default FPS cap of 400fps
I entered the console command "fps_max 999"
Now I'm seeing 897 fps
I’m not sure if this is positive, I should monitor my average and adjust it to avoid those spikes.
D
Dreemurrz
07-25-2019, 02:42 AM #17

Found it
It seems CS:GO has a default FPS cap of 400fps
I entered the console command "fps_max 999"
Now I'm seeing 897 fps
I’m not sure if this is positive, I should monitor my average and adjust it to avoid those spikes.

T
THEBLUEBOLT
Member
212
07-25-2019, 08:50 AM
#18
What console? If any, I’ll cap it at 240 lol, because being honest nothing is wrong with that fps being capped and since my monitor is 144hz, I see no reason for the system to produce a lot more, it ain’t improving anything.
So, I was right too saying that NOTHING is bottlenecking anything but a god damn setting and ways people talking here and there going around and roung, just making false assumptions, sometimes got me thinking, this forum kind of environment, often, instead of getting solutions, if listen to all random assumptions we could actually get more headache 😂
T
THEBLUEBOLT
07-25-2019, 08:50 AM #18

What console? If any, I’ll cap it at 240 lol, because being honest nothing is wrong with that fps being capped and since my monitor is 144hz, I see no reason for the system to produce a lot more, it ain’t improving anything.
So, I was right too saying that NOTHING is bottlenecking anything but a god damn setting and ways people talking here and there going around and roung, just making false assumptions, sometimes got me thinking, this forum kind of environment, often, instead of getting solutions, if listen to all random assumptions we could actually get more headache 😂

S
Snoopy_doge
Junior Member
5
07-25-2019, 02:49 PM
#19
The CS:GO console can be accessed by enabling it in the settings. After activation, clicking ~ is recommended. For CS:GO, many players advise keeping the FPS high.
S
Snoopy_doge
07-25-2019, 02:49 PM #19

The CS:GO console can be accessed by enabling it in the settings. After activation, clicking ~ is recommended. For CS:GO, many players advise keeping the FPS high.

I
itsrangabanga
Junior Member
18
07-25-2019, 11:05 PM
#20
The man says most CS GO players don’t grasp how screen refresh rate connects to the frame rate of a system. He believes any FPS above that screen’s capability is pointless and doesn’t actually boost gaming performance.
But you have to adapt, man. I’d stick to keeping my FPS at the lowest safe level—around 144 to 240, depending on what you need.
I
itsrangabanga
07-25-2019, 11:05 PM #20

The man says most CS GO players don’t grasp how screen refresh rate connects to the frame rate of a system. He believes any FPS above that screen’s capability is pointless and doesn’t actually boost gaming performance.
But you have to adapt, man. I’d stick to keeping my FPS at the lowest safe level—around 144 to 240, depending on what you need.

Pages (2): Previous 1 2