F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop G.SKILL 4400 CL17 1.5v compared to 4000 CL14 1.55v for 10900 gaming in Cyberpunk

G.SKILL 4400 CL17 1.5v compared to 4000 CL14 1.55v for 10900 gaming in Cyberpunk

G.SKILL 4400 CL17 1.5v compared to 4000 CL14 1.55v for 10900 gaming in Cyberpunk

Pages (2): 1 2 Next
A
Adabelle
Senior Member
724
03-15-2020, 11:52 AM
#1
Specs include a 10900 non-K processor on an Asus PRIME Z590M-PLUS, operating at 102.5 BCLK with power limit disabled. The system features an RTX 3090 GPU. I’m evaluating these models from the links provided: one for a 32GB DDR4 288-pin SDRAM unit, another for a 32GB DDR4 4000 with lower voltage requirements, and a third for Cyberpunk at 1080p with DLSS Quality. The tests suggest RAM bandwidth plays a significant role in performance.
A
Adabelle
03-15-2020, 11:52 AM #1

Specs include a 10900 non-K processor on an Asus PRIME Z590M-PLUS, operating at 102.5 BCLK with power limit disabled. The system features an RTX 3090 GPU. I’m evaluating these models from the links provided: one for a 32GB DDR4 288-pin SDRAM unit, another for a 32GB DDR4 4000 with lower voltage requirements, and a third for Cyberpunk at 1080p with DLSS Quality. The tests suggest RAM bandwidth plays a significant role in performance.

M
Maliwan99
Senior Member
346
03-17-2020, 08:56 AM
#2
Obtain the 4000MHz CL14 model. It makes sense to purchase it since you can afford it. The reason for asking about the non-K CPU isn't clear.
M
Maliwan99
03-17-2020, 08:56 AM #2

Obtain the 4000MHz CL14 model. It makes sense to purchase it since you can afford it. The reason for asking about the non-K CPU isn't clear.

T
TheDark_YT
Junior Member
34
03-17-2020, 11:12 AM
#3
The second batch, cl14 4000 should produce the final frame rate or 2 for the 3090
T
TheDark_YT
03-17-2020, 11:12 AM #3

The second batch, cl14 4000 should produce the final frame rate or 2 for the 3090

M
Mystic4Life
Junior Member
32
03-19-2020, 12:51 AM
#4
The price range is around $400 to $550 for RAM, but I'm not sure if that extra $400 really adds value. It's unclear if a 5 FPS improvement is worth it compared to a $200 DDR4-3200 CL16 setup. I wonder if the extra RAM would be considered RAM-limited for a 5 FPS gain. When I see games labeled as RAM-bound, they usually show a bigger difference—like 10 or more frames per second—not just 5. The DDR4-4000 CL14 might be a better choice overall.
M
Mystic4Life
03-19-2020, 12:51 AM #4

The price range is around $400 to $550 for RAM, but I'm not sure if that extra $400 really adds value. It's unclear if a 5 FPS improvement is worth it compared to a $200 DDR4-3200 CL16 setup. I wonder if the extra RAM would be considered RAM-limited for a 5 FPS gain. When I see games labeled as RAM-bound, they usually show a bigger difference—like 10 or more frames per second—not just 5. The DDR4-4000 CL14 might be a better choice overall.

I
ItsWillyyy
Member
53
03-21-2020, 01:54 AM
#5
I thought it might work, but it seems it could put a lot of pressure on IMC. Not using Non-K since I originally had a B460 board for a non-gaming HTPC, but later realized I wanted to play games on it, so I rebuilt everything except the CPU.
I
ItsWillyyy
03-21-2020, 01:54 AM #5

I thought it might work, but it seems it could put a lot of pressure on IMC. Not using Non-K since I originally had a B460 board for a non-gaming HTPC, but later realized I wanted to play games on it, so I rebuilt everything except the CPU.

T
The_Batman654
Member
66
03-21-2020, 07:28 AM
#6
The graph shows no variation in latency (everything is 10ns across 10,900k tests), just focusing on frequency. Please select a 3600 or 4000 kit with 2x16 dual rank or 4x8 single rank.
T
The_Batman654
03-21-2020, 07:28 AM #6

The graph shows no variation in latency (everything is 10ns across 10,900k tests), just focusing on frequency. Please select a 3600 or 4000 kit with 2x16 dual rank or 4x8 single rank.

D
DA_Red_Gamer
Member
225
03-22-2020, 09:29 AM
#7
Ordered F4-4000C14D-32GTZN, let's see what they can do. My favorite quote of the day: "These are the memory to get guys, DDR4 top end bins and final revision to DDR4 DRAM kits. DDR5 will be a mess for 5 years without question, so anyone wanting to build a PC and last it long these are to get or the top end Samsung B-Die kits at 4000Mhz low latency bins from Trident Z / Neo."
D
DA_Red_Gamer
03-22-2020, 09:29 AM #7

Ordered F4-4000C14D-32GTZN, let's see what they can do. My favorite quote of the day: "These are the memory to get guys, DDR4 top end bins and final revision to DDR4 DRAM kits. DDR5 will be a mess for 5 years without question, so anyone wanting to build a PC and last it long these are to get or the top end Samsung B-Die kits at 4000Mhz low latency bins from Trident Z / Neo."

E
eliza0108
Junior Member
2
03-29-2020, 05:18 AM
#8
Do you have details about the specifications of the DDR4-4000MHz CL14-15-15-35 1.55V model? Also, how do the temperatures stay at 1.55V? You're searching for the same 4000 CL14 RAM from G.skill but can't find reviews or benchmarks. Would it be better to use two 4 sticks of the F4-4000C14D-16GTZN instead?
E
eliza0108
03-29-2020, 05:18 AM #8

Do you have details about the specifications of the DDR4-4000MHz CL14-15-15-35 1.55V model? Also, how do the temperatures stay at 1.55V? You're searching for the same 4000 CL14 RAM from G.skill but can't find reviews or benchmarks. Would it be better to use two 4 sticks of the F4-4000C14D-16GTZN instead?

B
Beurettedeluxe
Junior Member
2
03-30-2020, 08:23 PM
#9
Times stay steady at 1.55v. My setup has 3200C14 units capable of handling 4000 14-15-15 and 4400 16-16-16 without much strain. More voltage would tighten performance further.
B
Beurettedeluxe
03-30-2020, 08:23 PM #9

Times stay steady at 1.55v. My setup has 3200C14 units capable of handling 4000 14-15-15 and 4400 16-16-16 without much strain. More voltage would tighten performance further.

M
MrBertr4m
Member
162
03-30-2020, 10:55 PM
#10
4000CL14 stands out significantly compared to 4400CL17. It's the top tier option, offering superior speed. Faster memory modules typically have slower timings, which can reduce overall performance. A simple method to assess memory kits is to compare MTs using CL ratings—higher numbers indicate better performance. The ratios show 4000CL14 versus 4400CL17 at 285.7 and 258.8, respectively, highlighting its edge. Essentially, any high-speed RAM only gives you a minor advantage; the real impact depends on compatibility and system needs. But in the end, your RAM choice mainly reflects personal preference.
M
MrBertr4m
03-30-2020, 10:55 PM #10

4000CL14 stands out significantly compared to 4400CL17. It's the top tier option, offering superior speed. Faster memory modules typically have slower timings, which can reduce overall performance. A simple method to assess memory kits is to compare MTs using CL ratings—higher numbers indicate better performance. The ratios show 4000CL14 versus 4400CL17 at 285.7 and 258.8, respectively, highlighting its edge. Essentially, any high-speed RAM only gives you a minor advantage; the real impact depends on compatibility and system needs. But in the end, your RAM choice mainly reflects personal preference.

Pages (2): 1 2 Next