F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop Checking if B650 fits with AM5 and 7950X OC in MATX builds

Checking if B650 fits with AM5 and 7950X OC in MATX builds

Checking if B650 fits with AM5 and 7950X OC in MATX builds

Pages (2): 1 2 Next
L
Lama_Jeste
Junior Member
5
11-21-2022, 07:14 AM
#1
With the right configurations in place, the performance reached 306% with 686 MIPS. A fresh record in entry-level overclocking was set! ASRock's B650M-HDV/M.2 board handled this feat using AMD's Ryzen 9 7950X CPU. The boost relied on advanced cooling methods like liquid nitrogen, allowing the powerful processor to sustain 6.834 GHz across all cores. It’s notable that this was achieved on a standard entry-level motherboard, not typically associated with higher-end designs. This highlights the reliability of AM5 support and shows that even mid-range systems can manage top-tier CPUs. The price tag remains reasonable at around $110.
L
Lama_Jeste
11-21-2022, 07:14 AM #1

With the right configurations in place, the performance reached 306% with 686 MIPS. A fresh record in entry-level overclocking was set! ASRock's B650M-HDV/M.2 board handled this feat using AMD's Ryzen 9 7950X CPU. The boost relied on advanced cooling methods like liquid nitrogen, allowing the powerful processor to sustain 6.834 GHz across all cores. It’s notable that this was achieved on a standard entry-level motherboard, not typically associated with higher-end designs. This highlights the reliability of AM5 support and shows that even mid-range systems can manage top-tier CPUs. The price tag remains reasonable at around $110.

A
animalover2
Junior Member
41
11-28-2022, 03:51 AM
#2
It seems unclear, but it looks like you're unsure about something. Let me know if you'd like further clarification!
A
animalover2
11-28-2022, 03:51 AM #2

It seems unclear, but it looks like you're unsure about something. Let me know if you'd like further clarification!

R
ratelslang3
Member
167
11-29-2022, 02:44 PM
#3
VRMs (power delivery) are often highlighted as a concern on cheaper boards. It’s been noted that B650 models are robust and capable of handling more than sufficient power for an AM5 CPU. This proves that even budget micro ATX units with inferior VRMs can still provide enough power to run a 7950X with all 16 cores at 6.8GHz. Remarkable considering the board price is around $110.
R
ratelslang3
11-29-2022, 02:44 PM #3

VRMs (power delivery) are often highlighted as a concern on cheaper boards. It’s been noted that B650 models are robust and capable of handling more than sufficient power for an AM5 CPU. This proves that even budget micro ATX units with inferior VRMs can still provide enough power to run a 7950X with all 16 cores at 6.8GHz. Remarkable considering the board price is around $110.

_
_GodPotato_
Member
105
11-29-2022, 03:56 PM
#4
AM5 modules come with excessively powerful VRMs, unsure whether makers anticipated higher demand or if this was merely a tactic to boost their profits through unnecessary additions.
_
_GodPotato_
11-29-2022, 03:56 PM #4

AM5 modules come with excessively powerful VRMs, unsure whether makers anticipated higher demand or if this was merely a tactic to boost their profits through unnecessary additions.

N
NightCreeps
Junior Member
35
11-29-2022, 04:53 PM
#5
Vrm quality matters, but the main concern on budget boards is usually cooling, not delivery.
N
NightCreeps
11-29-2022, 04:53 PM #5

Vrm quality matters, but the main concern on budget boards is usually cooling, not delivery.

C
claspedmetal
Member
157
11-30-2022, 01:02 AM
#6
We should verify if the VRM was artificially cooled beyond what’s necessary. If the standard cooling isn’t sufficient, it undermines the power delivery function.
C
claspedmetal
11-30-2022, 01:02 AM #6

We should verify if the VRM was artificially cooled beyond what’s necessary. If the standard cooling isn’t sufficient, it undermines the power delivery function.

A
alan0621
Member
212
11-30-2022, 01:55 AM
#7
When you push the system to this level, they usually add extra cooling beyond what standard heatsinks offer because they're handling a high power draw. Typically, this involves one or more fans drawing cool air from the LN2 reservoir and expelling it downward.
A
alan0621
11-30-2022, 01:55 AM #7

When you push the system to this level, they usually add extra cooling beyond what standard heatsinks offer because they're handling a high power draw. Typically, this involves one or more fans drawing cool air from the LN2 reservoir and expelling it downward.

N
210
12-05-2022, 02:11 AM
#8
I'm thinking about the setup images you mentioned. It seems there aren't any obvious extra fans directing heat to the VRM. Still, keep in mind two points: Using LN2 will also freeze the PCB via the CPU, meaning even without a heat sink, the board gets some cooling from the liquid nitrogen. The benchmark runs for no more than a minute, so it doesn’t have enough time to overheat. To be precise, for everyday use this VRM performs just fine according to HWU’s tests—it's mainly hard to assess how well LN2 affects its cooling. For real power delivery, though, that’s acceptable. Also, boards like the XOC B650E Tachyon and X670E Gene still offer better memory support, which should give them an edge, especially in 2:1 mode (400MT/s advantage is likely even on LN2).
N
NotTomZuper666
12-05-2022, 02:11 AM #8

I'm thinking about the setup images you mentioned. It seems there aren't any obvious extra fans directing heat to the VRM. Still, keep in mind two points: Using LN2 will also freeze the PCB via the CPU, meaning even without a heat sink, the board gets some cooling from the liquid nitrogen. The benchmark runs for no more than a minute, so it doesn’t have enough time to overheat. To be precise, for everyday use this VRM performs just fine according to HWU’s tests—it's mainly hard to assess how well LN2 affects its cooling. For real power delivery, though, that’s acceptable. Also, boards like the XOC B650E Tachyon and X670E Gene still offer better memory support, which should give them an edge, especially in 2:1 mode (400MT/s advantage is likely even on LN2).

L
LolaLouie
Senior Member
742
12-10-2022, 05:58 PM
#9
They didn't view the Hardware Unboxed B650 VRM video. It was evident that most B650 boards can manage virtually any CPU for the platform. The Asrock B650M-HDV/M.2 was mentioned in that clip and often suggested for budget AM5 builds that could upgrade later. Such insights highlight why third-party reviews matter—they show that unless you require the X670's better features or a premium board, spending over $150 on an AM5 isn't necessary, even for high-end setups.
L
LolaLouie
12-10-2022, 05:58 PM #9

They didn't view the Hardware Unboxed B650 VRM video. It was evident that most B650 boards can manage virtually any CPU for the platform. The Asrock B650M-HDV/M.2 was mentioned in that clip and often suggested for budget AM5 builds that could upgrade later. Such insights highlight why third-party reviews matter—they show that unless you require the X670's better features or a premium board, spending over $150 on an AM5 isn't necessary, even for high-end setups.

A
AustinRedrick
Member
52
12-13-2022, 06:20 AM
#10
It might be future-proofing since it's hard to predict how much power upcoming CPUs will require. I thought it was too ideal to assume manufacturers don't want you to replace the board every few years, but I guess the risk of their rivals using better CPUs is enough to push them to go all-in this time.
A
AustinRedrick
12-13-2022, 06:20 AM #10

It might be future-proofing since it's hard to predict how much power upcoming CPUs will require. I thought it was too ideal to assume manufacturers don't want you to replace the board every few years, but I guess the risk of their rivals using better CPUs is enough to push them to go all-in this time.

Pages (2): 1 2 Next