F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop Boost your gaming experience without any cost.

Boost your gaming experience without any cost.

Boost your gaming experience without any cost.

Pages (3): Previous 1 2 3 Next
D
dpbigbear10
Member
162
03-09-2021, 05:17 PM
#11
I previously owned a 7800X that I cleaned and optimized, but it didn’t significantly affect temperatures. It seems the CPU paste might have helped there. I still keep the delid tool handy in case I decide to try again later. Perhaps when I switch to a different main system, this will become easier. For lighter tasks like Cinebench R15, I remember the 7800X struggled to reach even 4.9 GHz under air cooling, let alone 5.0 on chilled water. The effort for just 100 MHz didn’t seem worthwhile.
D
dpbigbear10
03-09-2021, 05:17 PM #11

I previously owned a 7800X that I cleaned and optimized, but it didn’t significantly affect temperatures. It seems the CPU paste might have helped there. I still keep the delid tool handy in case I decide to try again later. Perhaps when I switch to a different main system, this will become easier. For lighter tasks like Cinebench R15, I remember the 7800X struggled to reach even 4.9 GHz under air cooling, let alone 5.0 on chilled water. The effort for just 100 MHz didn’t seem worthwhile.

P
PugGamerYT
Junior Member
3
03-09-2021, 09:22 PM
#12
The 7800x isn't the optimal choice for strong thermals because of its larger IHS and limited core count, though you received a notable 22% overclock. The 12-core configuration, however, is likely to struggle with even modest overclocks on your D15 due to increased thermal density and roughly doubled power consumption. I wasn't aware the 7920x offered such a high boost clock, but the principle remains similar—stock settings probably won't support much beyond 4.3-4.4 GHz across all cores, though games should handle it well. It seems you're likely constrained by power limits at default, so reaching those higher frequencies won't be feasible. Still, performance in titles should remain solid. For typical Skylake-X builds, a modest 4.7 GHz with 1.25V (possibly 1.28 for stability) could provide around a 10% gain in games, plus minor mesh tweaks and extra boosts for all-core tasks while keeping temperatures manageable. Adjusting memory settings might help reduce latency and improve gaming speed, though this adds some stability trade-offs. Overall, you might achieve a 10-20% improvement depending on the game and its GPU intensity.
P
PugGamerYT
03-09-2021, 09:22 PM #12

The 7800x isn't the optimal choice for strong thermals because of its larger IHS and limited core count, though you received a notable 22% overclock. The 12-core configuration, however, is likely to struggle with even modest overclocks on your D15 due to increased thermal density and roughly doubled power consumption. I wasn't aware the 7920x offered such a high boost clock, but the principle remains similar—stock settings probably won't support much beyond 4.3-4.4 GHz across all cores, though games should handle it well. It seems you're likely constrained by power limits at default, so reaching those higher frequencies won't be feasible. Still, performance in titles should remain solid. For typical Skylake-X builds, a modest 4.7 GHz with 1.25V (possibly 1.28 for stability) could provide around a 10% gain in games, plus minor mesh tweaks and extra boosts for all-core tasks while keeping temperatures manageable. Adjusting memory settings might help reduce latency and improve gaming speed, though this adds some stability trade-offs. Overall, you might achieve a 10-20% improvement depending on the game and its GPU intensity.

C
charlieold8
Member
164
03-09-2021, 11:03 PM
#13
Check your mesh speed. If you can boost it consistently, do so. This will improve all tasks on your system.
C
charlieold8
03-09-2021, 11:03 PM #13

Check your mesh speed. If you can boost it consistently, do so. This will improve all tasks on your system.

M
minecraft_lmf
Junior Member
18
03-11-2021, 09:49 AM
#14
Avoid handling that device! I remember using the same memory kit to get it running around 3400, but starting up consistently was tricky—though it worked when it did. The timing settings were a one-time thing and I probably won’t revisit them. The potential gains are big, but there’s a real chance of data loss, so I’m holding off on an overhaul to protect my files. I’m not sure what the 7920X supports, but I think the 7800X could handle 3000 and the 7920X definitely won’t. Likely the default settings were higher, which is why I never revisited it again.
M
minecraft_lmf
03-11-2021, 09:49 AM #14

Avoid handling that device! I remember using the same memory kit to get it running around 3400, but starting up consistently was tricky—though it worked when it did. The timing settings were a one-time thing and I probably won’t revisit them. The potential gains are big, but there’s a real chance of data loss, so I’m holding off on an overhaul to protect my files. I’m not sure what the 7920X supports, but I think the 7800X could handle 3000 and the 7920X definitely won’t. Likely the default settings were higher, which is why I never revisited it again.

F
FireBrand2000
Member
136
03-17-2021, 07:04 PM
#15
I understand your point, but as I mentioned earlier: I regularly use a system with overclocked RAM and completed stability tests to confirm its reliability. The only part of my setup that isn't stable is the GPU. While it doesn’t affect most games, if I encounter a game in the lower percentage range, I’ll reduce the GPU overclock by 90 points instead of the current setting and then return to the standard overclock profile afterward.
F
FireBrand2000
03-17-2021, 07:04 PM #15

I understand your point, but as I mentioned earlier: I regularly use a system with overclocked RAM and completed stability tests to confirm its reliability. The only part of my setup that isn't stable is the GPU. While it doesn’t affect most games, if I encounter a game in the lower percentage range, I’ll reduce the GPU overclock by 90 points instead of the current setting and then return to the standard overclock profile afterward.

P
Petty_
Junior Member
19
03-23-2021, 08:52 PM
#16
I mentioned earlier that doing RAM overclocking isn't something I do regularly. It's not the same as just having stable OC memory; the chances of data loss are much greater than CPU overclocking. If faster RAM really mattered, I'd invest more. I already have ample bandwidth compared to those still using DDR5 without it, and improving latency isn't a major priority. The trade-off between performance gains, risks, and time isn't something I find appealing.
P
Petty_
03-23-2021, 08:52 PM #16

I mentioned earlier that doing RAM overclocking isn't something I do regularly. It's not the same as just having stable OC memory; the chances of data loss are much greater than CPU overclocking. If faster RAM really mattered, I'd invest more. I already have ample bandwidth compared to those still using DDR5 without it, and improving latency isn't a major priority. The trade-off between performance gains, risks, and time isn't something I find appealing.

X
xLikax
Member
173
03-23-2021, 09:54 PM
#17
This performance is likely constrained by your memory ICs rather than the CPU's capabilities. A 3400 MHz limit seems quite restrictive, especially on a modern DDR4 chip (CJR/DJR, B-Die, Rev. E/Rev. B). It would be surprising if your 7920x couldn't sustain a 3 GHz mesh with extra voltage—1.25V is a solid choice and should improve stability at low frequencies and overall responsiveness. A 3.1–3.2 MHz mesh should work well under these conditions, and the tests should reveal no issues beyond what the core handles.
X
xLikax
03-23-2021, 09:54 PM #17

This performance is likely constrained by your memory ICs rather than the CPU's capabilities. A 3400 MHz limit seems quite restrictive, especially on a modern DDR4 chip (CJR/DJR, B-Die, Rev. E/Rev. B). It would be surprising if your 7920x couldn't sustain a 3 GHz mesh with extra voltage—1.25V is a solid choice and should improve stability at low frequencies and overall responsiveness. A 3.1–3.2 MHz mesh should work well under these conditions, and the tests should reveal no issues beyond what the core handles.

D
dbodizzle
Member
132
03-25-2021, 07:09 AM
#18
It was a fast, casual mem change I made for a timed competition run. Beyond just speeding up the process, I didn’t invest much effort. My main goal was to test if it would start at all. I wasn’t planning to use this OC regularly. With my current setup, which already has plenty of resources, it doesn’t seem like a big upgrade for gaming. I’m also using 2DPC, and it appears that (or in similar configurations) it delivers better real-world performance than single-channel setups, even at higher speeds. It hasn’t shown up in my synthetic tests yet, but it could boost Prime95 results by over 25% under the same conditions. I won’t be checking the hardware closely for a while, so I can’t confirm the chip details. I found the model CMR64GX4M8C3000C15 and suspect it might be from Hynix, likely a single-rank module. It’s been a while since I looked into it—I’m not sure if the mesh uses its own voltage separate from the core, which would be unusual for a high-performance design. For AVX2 tasks, I was around 1.14V, and below 1.0V for AVX-512 workloads.
D
dbodizzle
03-25-2021, 07:09 AM #18

It was a fast, casual mem change I made for a timed competition run. Beyond just speeding up the process, I didn’t invest much effort. My main goal was to test if it would start at all. I wasn’t planning to use this OC regularly. With my current setup, which already has plenty of resources, it doesn’t seem like a big upgrade for gaming. I’m also using 2DPC, and it appears that (or in similar configurations) it delivers better real-world performance than single-channel setups, even at higher speeds. It hasn’t shown up in my synthetic tests yet, but it could boost Prime95 results by over 25% under the same conditions. I won’t be checking the hardware closely for a while, so I can’t confirm the chip details. I found the model CMR64GX4M8C3000C15 and suspect it might be from Hynix, likely a single-rank module. It’s been a while since I looked into it—I’m not sure if the mesh uses its own voltage separate from the core, which would be unusual for a high-performance design. For AVX2 tasks, I was around 1.14V, and below 1.0V for AVX-512 workloads.

B
blueskies23
Junior Member
3
03-25-2021, 04:00 PM
#19
Bandwidth doesn't capture everything during a memory overclock. Contemporary memory controllers can noticeably reduce latency thanks to faster data batches reaching the CPU, such as around 44ns on my 10850k with aggressive b-die OC versus about 52ns with XMP. Some gains come from fine-tuning sub timings, while others stem from the overall speed boost of XMP. Those dimms are early Hynix CJR chips and should handle 3600 cycles easily even with 2DPC; your CPU, controller, and system voltages would likely need a significant boost to match this performance. In general, optimizing sub timings usually yields better latency improvements, which is something I agree with to some degree—quad channel and dual-rank Mesh do have their own voltage requirements, but 1.25V is safe for both the core (as long as temperatures stay stable) and mesh. 14nm technology offers strong tolerance levels.
B
blueskies23
03-25-2021, 04:00 PM #19

Bandwidth doesn't capture everything during a memory overclock. Contemporary memory controllers can noticeably reduce latency thanks to faster data batches reaching the CPU, such as around 44ns on my 10850k with aggressive b-die OC versus about 52ns with XMP. Some gains come from fine-tuning sub timings, while others stem from the overall speed boost of XMP. Those dimms are early Hynix CJR chips and should handle 3600 cycles easily even with 2DPC; your CPU, controller, and system voltages would likely need a significant boost to match this performance. In general, optimizing sub timings usually yields better latency improvements, which is something I agree with to some degree—quad channel and dual-rank Mesh do have their own voltage requirements, but 1.25V is safe for both the core (as long as temperatures stay stable) and mesh. 14nm technology offers strong tolerance levels.

S
SpookyJay
Member
203
03-26-2021, 08:14 PM
#20
The only time I pushed timing tuning was about a week of evenings adjusting every setting and testing stability. I still made a mistake somewhere because an instability appeared, and undoing the recent changes didn’t fix it. Not every memory OC requires this level of work, but I won’t start tweaking timings for a system that isn’t being pushed hard. Still, I might revisit it later once the system is no longer in daily driver mode, maybe doing one final bench run. I’m comfortable with high voltages—I’ve used 1.5+ on other 14nm CPUs for bench tests. On this chip it’s a very narrow balance between cooling and power, which is why the earlier values were low. I don’t remember checking cache much on the 7920X, probably not since it didn’t perform well on the 7800X either. I’m sure it defaulted to 2.6 GHz, so I didn’t worry about pushing beyond that.
S
SpookyJay
03-26-2021, 08:14 PM #20

The only time I pushed timing tuning was about a week of evenings adjusting every setting and testing stability. I still made a mistake somewhere because an instability appeared, and undoing the recent changes didn’t fix it. Not every memory OC requires this level of work, but I won’t start tweaking timings for a system that isn’t being pushed hard. Still, I might revisit it later once the system is no longer in daily driver mode, maybe doing one final bench run. I’m comfortable with high voltages—I’ve used 1.5+ on other 14nm CPUs for bench tests. On this chip it’s a very narrow balance between cooling and power, which is why the earlier values were low. I don’t remember checking cache much on the 7920X, probably not since it didn’t perform well on the 7800X either. I’m sure it defaulted to 2.6 GHz, so I didn’t worry about pushing beyond that.

Pages (3): Previous 1 2 3 Next