F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop Advice for your Ryzen 5950X: Ram setup and performance tips.

Advice for your Ryzen 5950X: Ram setup and performance tips.

Advice for your Ryzen 5950X: Ram setup and performance tips.

N
55
06-27-2020, 06:41 AM
#1
Current cpu, mobo, and ram specs: - Ryzen 9 5950X - Asus Rog Strix X570-i Gaming - 64gb (x2-32gb) Crucial Ballistix 3200 CL16 looking to get the best 1:1 performance from the cpu. Looking at 3600mhz cl16 and 4000mhz cl18. Any noticeable diff between the two besides price? And what kits are recommended. Dont care about brand or price, but am looking for RGB only. ideas?
N
nitsuacraftATW
06-27-2020, 06:41 AM #1

Current cpu, mobo, and ram specs: - Ryzen 9 5950X - Asus Rog Strix X570-i Gaming - 64gb (x2-32gb) Crucial Ballistix 3200 CL16 looking to get the best 1:1 performance from the cpu. Looking at 3600mhz cl16 and 4000mhz cl18. Any noticeable diff between the two besides price? And what kits are recommended. Dont care about brand or price, but am looking for RGB only. ideas?

N
Nargushk
Member
170
06-28-2020, 02:28 PM
#2
The optimal frequency you'd achieve while maintaining a 1:1 ratio would likely be between 3700 and 3800 MHz... a 4000 MHz setup is improbable. I wouldn't upgrade the RAM; the cost for marginal gains would be too high. If you're considering boosting to 3300–3500 MHz, you might try adjusting timings slightly (CL18, CL19) and increasing voltage slightly (around 1.36–1.38V). The Asus board isn't ideal for high-performance builds—it has a 4-phase VRM in a compact space, which can manage the 5950x but isn't optimal.
N
Nargushk
06-28-2020, 02:28 PM #2

The optimal frequency you'd achieve while maintaining a 1:1 ratio would likely be between 3700 and 3800 MHz... a 4000 MHz setup is improbable. I wouldn't upgrade the RAM; the cost for marginal gains would be too high. If you're considering boosting to 3300–3500 MHz, you might try adjusting timings slightly (CL18, CL19) and increasing voltage slightly (around 1.36–1.38V). The Asus board isn't ideal for high-performance builds—it has a 4-phase VRM in a compact space, which can manage the 5950x but isn't optimal.