F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop 3200MHz CL14 versus 3600MHz CL16 comparison

3200MHz CL14 versus 3600MHz CL16 comparison

3200MHz CL14 versus 3600MHz CL16 comparison

Pages (2): 1 2 Next
X
Xp1redMilk
Junior Member
49
04-18-2020, 01:46 AM
#1
Comparing the two chips at the same cost: 3200MHz CL14 (14-14-34) versus 3600MHz CL16 (16-16-36). Which offers better performance for Intel?
X
Xp1redMilk
04-18-2020, 01:46 AM #1

Comparing the two chips at the same cost: 3200MHz CL14 (14-14-34) versus 3600MHz CL16 (16-16-36). Which offers better performance for Intel?

R
RubyMine
Junior Member
45
04-18-2020, 07:37 AM
#2
Essentially the same, both appear to be B-die containers and should work well; you can rely on either. The initial performance will be quite alike, though the 3600 tends to edge out slightly more often.
R
RubyMine
04-18-2020, 07:37 AM #2

Essentially the same, both appear to be B-die containers and should work well; you can rely on either. The initial performance will be quite alike, though the 3600 tends to edge out slightly more often.

G
gxdlike
Member
51
04-19-2020, 02:43 AM
#3
Understood, thank you.
G
gxdlike
04-19-2020, 02:43 AM #3

Understood, thank you.

D
Dark_NightHD
Member
154
04-21-2020, 05:11 AM
#4
The 3600MHz might be a good choice, but neither of them seem to be the best. What CPU are you using? What are your plans for it? Also, what storage size and configuration do you have—such as 4x8GB, 2x16GB, or 4x16GB?
D
Dark_NightHD
04-21-2020, 05:11 AM #4

The 3600MHz might be a good choice, but neither of them seem to be the best. What CPU are you using? What are your plans for it? Also, what storage size and configuration do you have—such as 4x8GB, 2x16GB, or 4x16GB?

J
JohnnyZockt
Junior Member
14
04-26-2020, 05:01 AM
#5
Processor is 10700k, designed mainly for gaming with 2x8GB RAM.
J
JohnnyZockt
04-26-2020, 05:01 AM #5

Processor is 10700k, designed mainly for gaming with 2x8GB RAM.

W
Waddos
Member
157
05-03-2020, 10:31 PM
#6
At AMD I would use the 3200 14-14-14 Intel 3600 at 4ghz.
W
Waddos
05-03-2020, 10:31 PM #6

At AMD I would use the 3200 14-14-14 Intel 3600 at 4ghz.

K
krookyj
Junior Member
8
05-05-2020, 08:11 AM
#7
It seems they can handle 3733MHz and 3866MHz with minor adjustments, likely reaching 4000MHz under more effort. If these are solid kits, 10700K is a strong performance for their typical range.
K
krookyj
05-05-2020, 08:11 AM #7

It seems they can handle 3733MHz and 3866MHz with minor adjustments, likely reaching 4000MHz under more effort. If these are solid kits, 10700K is a strong performance for their typical range.

M
MaxPvP
Junior Member
6
05-11-2020, 02:51 AM
#8
the 3600c16 offers slightly improved performance, though in practice it's nearly the same as other models if you enable XMP settings. Occasionally it favors the 3600 due to a higher transfer rate, and a small overclock could help even more. An e die kit from Crucial would provide comparable gaming results at a lower cost.
M
MaxPvP
05-11-2020, 02:51 AM #8

the 3600c16 offers slightly improved performance, though in practice it's nearly the same as other models if you enable XMP settings. Occasionally it favors the 3600 due to a higher transfer rate, and a small overclock could help even more. An e die kit from Crucial would provide comparable gaming results at a lower cost.

T
Tamuj
Junior Member
10
05-12-2020, 05:55 PM
#9
My Trident Z setup paired with the 8700K will handle 4GHz at all 16s around 1.50v, possibly a bit higher. Your adjustments using a Ryzen chip from 14 to 30-288 at 1.45v are solid too!
T
Tamuj
05-12-2020, 05:55 PM #9

My Trident Z setup paired with the 8700K will handle 4GHz at all 16s around 1.50v, possibly a bit higher. Your adjustments using a Ryzen chip from 14 to 30-288 at 1.45v are solid too!

M
martims098
Member
193
05-12-2020, 09:21 PM
#10
Dual rank settings offer some benefits but also drawbacks. Overclocking stability is more affected than single rank, while memory interleaving brings performance close to straightforward bandwidth and latency. At 32 gigabits, it feels quite good. Regarding voltage, 1.5v seems a bit steep for long-term use with B die—there aren’t clear guidelines on the safest maximum, so it’s something to consider carefully.
M
martims098
05-12-2020, 09:21 PM #10

Dual rank settings offer some benefits but also drawbacks. Overclocking stability is more affected than single rank, while memory interleaving brings performance close to straightforward bandwidth and latency. At 32 gigabits, it feels quite good. Regarding voltage, 1.5v seems a bit steep for long-term use with B die—there aren’t clear guidelines on the safest maximum, so it’s something to consider carefully.

Pages (2): 1 2 Next