F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop Voltage for CPU cores in Ryzen 7 5800X

Voltage for CPU cores in Ryzen 7 5800X

Voltage for CPU cores in Ryzen 7 5800X

A
amin_1406
Junior Member
33
03-09-2020, 08:46 PM
#1
I recently acquired a Ryzen 7 5800x after selling my Ryzen 5 2600. My system uses an MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX motherboard and a Deepcool Gammax GTE V2 cooler. After installation, I observed voltage increases of about 1.480V in certain situations. In the BIOS I set the PPT to 105W to maintain temperatures around 70°C. Below are the readings at various points: Idle – Peak Core Voltage: 1.15 | Average Core Voltage: 0.7 Single Core Cinebench r23 – Peak Core Voltage: 1.47 | Average Core Voltage: 0.9 Multi Core Cinebench r23 – Peak Core Voltage: 1.25 | Average Core Voltage: 1.25 My concerns: Are the higher voltages due to focusing on fewer cores rather than all? Are these readings safe? Could they impact longevity? Should I consider offsetting voltage and by how much? What temperature should the CPU stay at for optimal lifespan? Thanks for your assistance.
A
amin_1406
03-09-2020, 08:46 PM #1

I recently acquired a Ryzen 7 5800x after selling my Ryzen 5 2600. My system uses an MSI B450 Gaming Plus MAX motherboard and a Deepcool Gammax GTE V2 cooler. After installation, I observed voltage increases of about 1.480V in certain situations. In the BIOS I set the PPT to 105W to maintain temperatures around 70°C. Below are the readings at various points: Idle – Peak Core Voltage: 1.15 | Average Core Voltage: 0.7 Single Core Cinebench r23 – Peak Core Voltage: 1.47 | Average Core Voltage: 0.9 Multi Core Cinebench r23 – Peak Core Voltage: 1.25 | Average Core Voltage: 1.25 My concerns: Are the higher voltages due to focusing on fewer cores rather than all? Are these readings safe? Could they impact longevity? Should I consider offsetting voltage and by how much? What temperature should the CPU stay at for optimal lifespan? Thanks for your assistance.

A
alerabbit
Posting Freak
840
03-10-2020, 03:44 AM
#2
They list their CPU ratings, so adjustments should work. You can lower the voltage if needed, but it varies by chip—around -50mV is generally safe on most processors, and -100mV works for many. Focus more on monitor clock speed than temperature. Thanks to PBO, the CPU stays between 75-85°C constantly, changing frequency and voltage to maintain safety. It will significantly slow down before reaching dangerous temps. For a precise target, 95°C is ideal, but hitting it is unlikely.
A
alerabbit
03-10-2020, 03:44 AM #2

They list their CPU ratings, so adjustments should work. You can lower the voltage if needed, but it varies by chip—around -50mV is generally safe on most processors, and -100mV works for many. Focus more on monitor clock speed than temperature. Thanks to PBO, the CPU stays between 75-85°C constantly, changing frequency and voltage to maintain safety. It will significantly slow down before reaching dangerous temps. For a precise target, 95°C is ideal, but hitting it is unlikely.

A
aqilthebro
Member
157
03-10-2020, 05:42 AM
#3
Yes, the actual voltage matters most here. Most modern CPUs can handle 2v, but none run smoothly at that speed without issues. Running at 2v for all cores might cause some degradation, which is why PBO limits it. The goal is to finish tasks faster—like opening apps or background work—so the computer feels more responsive.
A
aqilthebro
03-10-2020, 05:42 AM #3

Yes, the actual voltage matters most here. Most modern CPUs can handle 2v, but none run smoothly at that speed without issues. Running at 2v for all cores might cause some degradation, which is why PBO limits it. The goal is to finish tasks faster—like opening apps or background work—so the computer feels more responsive.