F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop Tips for boosting CPU performance through overclocking

Tips for boosting CPU performance through overclocking

Tips for boosting CPU performance through overclocking

P
Paulter15_DBC
Junior Member
10
02-13-2020, 12:40 AM
#1
Hey everyone, I'm trying to figure out my CPU's limits on the 10700k. My goal is just to see what it can handle without running it nonstop at full voltage. Right now I'm stuck with a max around 5.1GHz all cores, 47V, 1.33V LLC4, core voltage about 1.337. I've tried 5.2GHz at 1.35V but nothing works. The system is MSI Godlike Z490 with 32GB RAM, 4x8GB, 3200MHz CL16, 2080 Super Custom loop. Any advice? How much can I push with higher voltage? Are there specific settings I should tweak? Thanks!
P
Paulter15_DBC
02-13-2020, 12:40 AM #1

Hey everyone, I'm trying to figure out my CPU's limits on the 10700k. My goal is just to see what it can handle without running it nonstop at full voltage. Right now I'm stuck with a max around 5.1GHz all cores, 47V, 1.33V LLC4, core voltage about 1.337. I've tried 5.2GHz at 1.35V but nothing works. The system is MSI Godlike Z490 with 32GB RAM, 4x8GB, 3200MHz CL16, 2080 Super Custom loop. Any advice? How much can I push with higher voltage? Are there specific settings I should tweak? Thanks!

T
Tonyca27
Junior Member
15
02-27-2020, 01:37 AM
#2
Cpu voltage overclock changes with temperature, which you mentioned isn’t an issue here, so starting at 0°C would likely push the limits. The current situation is around 80-85°C under load, aiming for full core temperatures. Vccio and system agent should be set to their minimum settings. A 1.2V setting seems acceptable, but frequency isn’t high enough—try 1.15V at 4000MHz for both IO and SA. At 5.2GHz, 1.40V on a 14nm process is expected.
T
Tonyca27
02-27-2020, 01:37 AM #2

Cpu voltage overclock changes with temperature, which you mentioned isn’t an issue here, so starting at 0°C would likely push the limits. The current situation is around 80-85°C under load, aiming for full core temperatures. Vccio and system agent should be set to their minimum settings. A 1.2V setting seems acceptable, but frequency isn’t high enough—try 1.15V at 4000MHz for both IO and SA. At 5.2GHz, 1.40V on a 14nm process is expected.

L
Lapeluche
Member
211
02-27-2020, 09:26 PM
#3
Unless your setup includes two 2-car radiators or a premium CPU, it's best to stay at the current level. The CPU OC has been inactive since the 9th generation, so minimal improvements are likely.
L
Lapeluche
02-27-2020, 09:26 PM #3

Unless your setup includes two 2-car radiators or a premium CPU, it's best to stay at the current level. The CPU OC has been inactive since the 9th generation, so minimal improvements are likely.

F
Frostgirl31
Junior Member
33
02-28-2020, 03:32 AM
#4
Just completed Cinebench R23 using your latest max configuration. The temperature peak reached 81°C. For SA/IO, I plan to lower the voltage to 1.1V and adjust from there. Is 1.4V really too high? I’m not sure why, but I’ve been using 1.35V as a safe setting for continuous operation.
F
Frostgirl31
02-28-2020, 03:32 AM #4

Just completed Cinebench R23 using your latest max configuration. The temperature peak reached 81°C. For SA/IO, I plan to lower the voltage to 1.1V and adjust from there. Is 1.4V really too high? I’m not sure why, but I’ve been using 1.35V as a safe setting for continuous operation.

K
king_soso
Junior Member
19
03-19-2020, 01:35 AM
#5
The spec doesn't mention a limit, but your estimate of 1.52v is close to the safe range you mentioned. For reliability, aim for around 0.4v below the dangerous threshold (1.95v).
K
king_soso
03-19-2020, 01:35 AM #5

The spec doesn't mention a limit, but your estimate of 1.52v is close to the safe range you mentioned. For reliability, aim for around 0.4v below the dangerous threshold (1.95v).

M
Moonberry011
Junior Member
20
03-19-2020, 09:22 AM
#6
1.02% difference between 5.1 and 5.0 just an FYI that it doesn't REALLY Matter because when your CPU bound, that tiny extra bit isn't pulling the weight a RAM speed increase can pull off. Spoiler 10C 20T i9 10850K I needed for Allcore Overclocking - 1.4v LLC3 = 1.38v for 5.2Ghz, needing 1.35v LLC4=1.33v for 5.1Ghz and 1.33v LLC5=1.26v for 5Ghz ^Inclusive of needing/adding Voltage for Ringbus OC stability as well. 32GB Ram is 4x8GB 4200C16 so it carries the system when not GPU bound anyway. Don't get too hung up on that last 100Mhz with much more voltage, you'll be PAST your EFFICIENCY Curve and isn't worth the time if you need to Jack Up way more volts for 1.02% (+100Mhz per core)
M
Moonberry011
03-19-2020, 09:22 AM #6

1.02% difference between 5.1 and 5.0 just an FYI that it doesn't REALLY Matter because when your CPU bound, that tiny extra bit isn't pulling the weight a RAM speed increase can pull off. Spoiler 10C 20T i9 10850K I needed for Allcore Overclocking - 1.4v LLC3 = 1.38v for 5.2Ghz, needing 1.35v LLC4=1.33v for 5.1Ghz and 1.33v LLC5=1.26v for 5Ghz ^Inclusive of needing/adding Voltage for Ringbus OC stability as well. 32GB Ram is 4x8GB 4200C16 so it carries the system when not GPU bound anyway. Don't get too hung up on that last 100Mhz with much more voltage, you'll be PAST your EFFICIENCY Curve and isn't worth the time if you need to Jack Up way more volts for 1.02% (+100Mhz per core)

R
RattenFanger
Member
199
03-21-2020, 06:00 AM
#7
You're welcome! Let me know if you need anything else.
R
RattenFanger
03-21-2020, 06:00 AM #7

You're welcome! Let me know if you need anything else.

T
tsew04
Junior Member
43
03-22-2020, 09:56 AM
#8
Absolutely, I understand you're curious about OCing and its potential capabilities. Let's explore that further.
T
tsew04
03-22-2020, 09:56 AM #8

Absolutely, I understand you're curious about OCing and its potential capabilities. Let's explore that further.

M
MiverGames
Junior Member
28
03-22-2020, 09:20 PM
#9
I suggest 1.02% at +100Mhz since some individuals overlook simple math but invest hours for small percentage gains. At +200-400Mhz I’m comfortable, though higher frequencies feel inefficient—they often fall outside the optimal range and demand more power and time than expected. Still, I find the process enjoyable, even if it takes longer.
M
MiverGames
03-22-2020, 09:20 PM #9

I suggest 1.02% at +100Mhz since some individuals overlook simple math but invest hours for small percentage gains. At +200-400Mhz I’m comfortable, though higher frequencies feel inefficient—they often fall outside the optimal range and demand more power and time than expected. Still, I find the process enjoyable, even if it takes longer.

S
stephanie2005
Member
233
03-28-2020, 07:32 PM
#10
1.4v at 5.2ghz is typical. "High" might be suitable for a daily v-core, but it also becomes tough to manage the heat. Thus 5.2ghz is likely the upper limit you can reach with standard air temperatures, regardless of your custom settings. A few people manage up to 5.4ghz with some cooling. If you're aiming for peak performance, turning off HT could help lower the temps a bit. Overall maximum frequency is best reduced to two cores. My highest achieved was with an AMD FX-8300 at 7685mhz max. One of my go-to chip projects.
S
stephanie2005
03-28-2020, 07:32 PM #10

1.4v at 5.2ghz is typical. "High" might be suitable for a daily v-core, but it also becomes tough to manage the heat. Thus 5.2ghz is likely the upper limit you can reach with standard air temperatures, regardless of your custom settings. A few people manage up to 5.4ghz with some cooling. If you're aiming for peak performance, turning off HT could help lower the temps a bit. Overall maximum frequency is best reduced to two cores. My highest achieved was with an AMD FX-8300 at 7685mhz max. One of my go-to chip projects.