F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop The I5 10600K handles heat better than the R5 3600 due to its improved thermal design and cooling efficiency.

The I5 10600K handles heat better than the R5 3600 due to its improved thermal design and cooling efficiency.

The I5 10600K handles heat better than the R5 3600 due to its improved thermal design and cooling efficiency.

Pages (2): Previous 1 2
F
Frizayyy
Junior Member
4
06-18-2020, 01:28 AM
#11
Transistor count is higher in the 3600 than expected. Input/output connections likely make up a significant part of that. Performance could handle higher peak and idle temperatures, though efficiency improves. The 3600 can throttle to 95°C and the 10600K to 100°C, with shutdowns between 110-115°C ±5°C based on the BIOS.
F
Frizayyy
06-18-2020, 01:28 AM #11

Transistor count is higher in the 3600 than expected. Input/output connections likely make up a significant part of that. Performance could handle higher peak and idle temperatures, though efficiency improves. The 3600 can throttle to 95°C and the 10600K to 100°C, with shutdowns between 110-115°C ±5°C based on the BIOS.

L
Llabros
Senior Member
740
06-18-2020, 03:22 AM
#12
I believed my AIO was faulty after it showed 7-8 degrees lower than my R5 3600. On the other hand, I can run my R5 3600 at 4.6 GHz with 1.45V without any overheating problems. That voltage is quite high. What would happen if I operated my CPU at 4.6/1.45V every day? Also, I’m considering switching to a 5600X. Is the improvement in transistor density aimed at better heat management? To be honest, I currently maintain 37-40°C during idle at 1.1V while others stay lower, even though idle temps aren’t critical for me.
L
Llabros
06-18-2020, 03:22 AM #12

I believed my AIO was faulty after it showed 7-8 degrees lower than my R5 3600. On the other hand, I can run my R5 3600 at 4.6 GHz with 1.45V without any overheating problems. That voltage is quite high. What would happen if I operated my CPU at 4.6/1.45V every day? Also, I’m considering switching to a 5600X. Is the improvement in transistor density aimed at better heat management? To be honest, I currently maintain 37-40°C during idle at 1.1V while others stay lower, even though idle temps aren’t critical for me.

E
Erik51324
Junior Member
30
06-19-2020, 12:29 AM
#13
It's better to maintain voltage near the FIT standard, around 1.3250v for core loads. At 4.6 and 1.45v, the processor might degrade quickly, with uncertain lifespan. Most typical processors last about 100,000 hours under normal use. High voltage can harm the chip regardless of temperature. Overclocking aims to reduce CPU temperature, but higher voltages increase heat. At 1.45v, keeping cores below ambient would help. Ryzen 5000 didn't see better temps with higher voltage, but performance per watt improved. Running at stock settings with low idle helps achieve reasonable temps. A manual overclock can lower idle temperatures, while the stock XFR can still reach normal idle levels. A 40°C idle is generally acceptable.
E
Erik51324
06-19-2020, 12:29 AM #13

It's better to maintain voltage near the FIT standard, around 1.3250v for core loads. At 4.6 and 1.45v, the processor might degrade quickly, with uncertain lifespan. Most typical processors last about 100,000 hours under normal use. High voltage can harm the chip regardless of temperature. Overclocking aims to reduce CPU temperature, but higher voltages increase heat. At 1.45v, keeping cores below ambient would help. Ryzen 5000 didn't see better temps with higher voltage, but performance per watt improved. Running at stock settings with low idle helps achieve reasonable temps. A manual overclock can lower idle temperatures, while the stock XFR can still reach normal idle levels. A 40°C idle is generally acceptable.

Pages (2): Previous 1 2