F5F Stay Refreshed Hardware Desktop Is 1.4v excessive? (8700k)

Is 1.4v excessive? (8700k)

Is 1.4v excessive? (8700k)

Pages (3): Previous 1 2 3 Next
K
Kronicftw
Member
195
03-30-2020, 08:22 PM
#11
Check if lower voltages are deemed secure for your setup.
K
Kronicftw
03-30-2020, 08:22 PM #11

Check if lower voltages are deemed secure for your setup.

R
renliff
Member
240
04-05-2020, 09:42 PM
#12
Typically 1.45v or lower with proper cooling is seen as safe for Skylake chips. I prefer under 1.4, though that’s just my personal preference. Now that I have a plan for upgrading, this chip feels more forgiving and lets me try harder. Still, it doesn’t eliminate the risk completely. There are details about damage from LLC and resistance, but I’m not fully clear on them. Overclocking always poses the chance of damaging components.
R
renliff
04-05-2020, 09:42 PM #12

Typically 1.45v or lower with proper cooling is seen as safe for Skylake chips. I prefer under 1.4, though that’s just my personal preference. Now that I have a plan for upgrading, this chip feels more forgiving and lets me try harder. Still, it doesn’t eliminate the risk completely. There are details about damage from LLC and resistance, but I’m not fully clear on them. Overclocking always poses the chance of damaging components.

J
Jack80156
Member
60
04-06-2020, 12:36 AM
#13
Yes, the situation is comparable. The Ryzen CPU follows a similar pattern in terms of performance and compatibility.
J
Jack80156
04-06-2020, 12:36 AM #13

Yes, the situation is comparable. The Ryzen CPU follows a similar pattern in terms of performance and compatibility.

B
bwjamin
Junior Member
33
04-06-2020, 08:23 PM
#14
Ryzen behaves quite differently. My first model runs smoothly at about 1.4v, while newer ones seem more sensitive. The original design aimed for stability up to 1.45v, but I suspect that was later revised due to rapid wear. The second generation appears similar. Third-gen units tend to spike voltage during idle and light loads, then dip below 1.3 under heavy use—this was expected. Setting a fixed voltage above 1.325 is generally fine, though it’s risky if you exceed it. I only have first-gen data, so don’t quote me on these points.
B
bwjamin
04-06-2020, 08:23 PM #14

Ryzen behaves quite differently. My first model runs smoothly at about 1.4v, while newer ones seem more sensitive. The original design aimed for stability up to 1.45v, but I suspect that was later revised due to rapid wear. The second generation appears similar. Third-gen units tend to spike voltage during idle and light loads, then dip below 1.3 under heavy use—this was expected. Setting a fixed voltage above 1.325 is generally fine, though it’s risky if you exceed it. I only have first-gen data, so don’t quote me on these points.

I
IzOrBiN
Junior Member
12
04-06-2020, 11:09 PM
#15
Identify your model by checking the CPU name in the system info. Your Ryzen 3 1200 has a base model, and the "(Summit Ridge)" indicates it's a later variant.
I
IzOrBiN
04-06-2020, 11:09 PM #15

Identify your model by checking the CPU name in the system info. Your Ryzen 3 1200 has a base model, and the "(Summit Ridge)" indicates it's a later variant.

T
Troy_Hanon
Junior Member
37
04-07-2020, 11:06 PM
#16
Initial 1000 and 2000 units correspond to later stages: 2000 and 3000 units in the second generation, and 5000 in the third generation. Fourth generation starts at 4000.
T
Troy_Hanon
04-07-2020, 11:06 PM #16

Initial 1000 and 2000 units correspond to later stages: 2000 and 3000 units in the second generation, and 5000 in the third generation. Fourth generation starts at 4000.

K
kage916
Junior Member
15
04-09-2020, 03:34 PM
#17
You're welcome! Yes, you'd likely have one of the largest headroom options with Ryzen processors. Regarding the naming, the "3" in Ryzen refers to the three core configurations available, similar to how Intel uses i3, i5, and i7 for different performance levels.
K
kage916
04-09-2020, 03:34 PM #17

You're welcome! Yes, you'd likely have one of the largest headroom options with Ryzen processors. Regarding the naming, the "3" in Ryzen refers to the three core configurations available, similar to how Intel uses i3, i5, and i7 for different performance levels.

_
_SmilesKillMe
Member
144
04-09-2020, 09:31 PM
#18
They all have limited room for improvement beyond the maximum clock speed of their generation, right? For example, a Ryzen 5 1600 usually hits around 3.8-4.0 GHz, but reaching 4 GHz is tough. The 1600 model often exceeds that, making it hard to get good performance. Most chips are clocked low, and overclocking them can be challenging. Only a few people manage this, and it’s usually not worth the effort unless you have an older or second-generation chip.
_
_SmilesKillMe
04-09-2020, 09:31 PM #18

They all have limited room for improvement beyond the maximum clock speed of their generation, right? For example, a Ryzen 5 1600 usually hits around 3.8-4.0 GHz, but reaching 4 GHz is tough. The 1600 model often exceeds that, making it hard to get good performance. Most chips are clocked low, and overclocking them can be challenging. Only a few people manage this, and it’s usually not worth the effort unless you have an older or second-generation chip.

N
nooneepic27
Member
227
04-09-2020, 11:21 PM
#19
You can ask directly here or create a separate thread for the issue.
N
nooneepic27
04-09-2020, 11:21 PM #19

You can ask directly here or create a separate thread for the issue.

S
SirStefan
Junior Member
6
04-11-2020, 02:30 AM
#20
I think the Sandy Bridge and Zen 2 set a precedent about a wall appearing in certain conditions. My 2600k worked until I pushed 1.42v through it, which took two years. We’re all aware of Zen 2; the mid-80s should be fine unless you face the hottest days, as far as degradation is concerned. I’d probably keep the 5.1 OC as a profile at least.
S
SirStefan
04-11-2020, 02:30 AM #20

I think the Sandy Bridge and Zen 2 set a precedent about a wall appearing in certain conditions. My 2600k worked until I pushed 1.42v through it, which took two years. We’re all aware of Zen 2; the mid-80s should be fine unless you face the hottest days, as far as degradation is concerned. I’d probably keep the 5.1 OC as a profile at least.

Pages (3): Previous 1 2 3 Next