F5F Stay Refreshed Software PC Gaming Battlefield 4 is a fast-paced first-person shooter game.

Battlefield 4 is a fast-paced first-person shooter game.

Battlefield 4 is a fast-paced first-person shooter game.

Pages (3): Previous 1 2 3 Next
M
MELISAADM
Member
105
12-28-2016, 08:52 AM
#11
It's a more affordable 4790K version. Priced similarly to the 4690K, it includes hyperthreading and is locked in its ratio.
M
MELISAADM
12-28-2016, 08:52 AM #11

It's a more affordable 4790K version. Priced similarly to the 4690K, it includes hyperthreading and is locked in its ratio.

E
edibo
Member
220
12-28-2016, 11:44 PM
#12
It seems you're unsure about your Xeons. What would you like to know?
E
edibo
12-28-2016, 11:44 PM #12

It seems you're unsure about your Xeons. What would you like to know?

S
SadeceUfuk
Junior Member
17
12-29-2016, 12:42 AM
#13
Similar to 140+ frames per second at 1080 resolution, using R9 280X and I5-4690K graphics card.
S
SadeceUfuk
12-29-2016, 12:42 AM #13

Similar to 140+ frames per second at 1080 resolution, using R9 280X and I5-4690K graphics card.

L
liang_hao_yan
Member
221
12-30-2016, 11:08 PM
#14
I often encounter similar discussions on BF4 forums. I usually try to avoid such discussions on tech forums. A 130 fps average in BF4 with an i5 + 980 Ti at 1440p? That's unrealistic. Unless you're playing on a server with just 10-20 players and minimal activity, or you're indoors, follow the same advice as others who boast about their PC specs. Remember, the key is minimum FPS, not average. On 64p servers with lots of smoke and explosions, you'll often drop to around 40 fps.
L
liang_hao_yan
12-30-2016, 11:08 PM #14

I often encounter similar discussions on BF4 forums. I usually try to avoid such discussions on tech forums. A 130 fps average in BF4 with an i5 + 980 Ti at 1440p? That's unrealistic. Unless you're playing on a server with just 10-20 players and minimal activity, or you're indoors, follow the same advice as others who boast about their PC specs. Remember, the key is minimum FPS, not average. On 64p servers with lots of smoke and explosions, you'll often drop to around 40 fps.

D
DIDIx13
Member
90
12-31-2016, 02:29 AM
#15
Operation Locker runs smoothly at 130 FPS. The setting should have been more precise. Note that it's operating on the high preset, not the maximum level.
D
DIDIx13
12-31-2016, 02:29 AM #15

Operation Locker runs smoothly at 130 FPS. The setting should have been more precise. Note that it's operating on the high preset, not the maximum level.

I
Idg1000shatz
Member
215
12-31-2016, 07:22 AM
#16
Operation locker ranks among the easiest maps in BF4. Particularly useful when you're not competing with 48-64 players. Consider trying Siege of Shanghai on a 64-player server.
I
Idg1000shatz
12-31-2016, 07:22 AM #16

Operation locker ranks among the easiest maps in BF4. Particularly useful when you're not competing with 48-64 players. Consider trying Siege of Shanghai on a 64-player server.

J
JessBrearley
Member
195
01-06-2017, 12:51 PM
#17
I worked with 64 participants. I also evaluated Siege of Shanghai, achieving over 100 FPS.
J
JessBrearley
01-06-2017, 12:51 PM #17

I worked with 64 participants. I also evaluated Siege of Shanghai, achieving over 100 FPS.

J
jlien11
Senior Member
253
01-13-2017, 02:23 PM
#18
I also achieve over 100 fps in certain relaxed scenarios, such as observing the wall or navigating a narrow hallway. However, maintaining an average of 100+ fps isn't realistic unless you dedicate most of your time to those conditions. During scenes with heavy activity, performance drops sharply, often falling below 100 fps and possibly reaching around 60. I don’t think this discussion serves any purpose other than showcasing high frame rates. The framerate fluctuates greatly between maps and even within a single map depending on the events unfolding and your actions.
J
jlien11
01-13-2017, 02:23 PM #18

I also achieve over 100 fps in certain relaxed scenarios, such as observing the wall or navigating a narrow hallway. However, maintaining an average of 100+ fps isn't realistic unless you dedicate most of your time to those conditions. During scenes with heavy activity, performance drops sharply, often falling below 100 fps and possibly reaching around 60. I don’t think this discussion serves any purpose other than showcasing high frame rates. The framerate fluctuates greatly between maps and even within a single map depending on the events unfolding and your actions.

E
Enzoline14
Member
71
01-13-2017, 06:09 PM
#19
It could be due to your graphics card being fully utilized.
E
Enzoline14
01-13-2017, 06:09 PM #19

It could be due to your graphics card being fully utilized.

H
Hermitt
Member
149
01-13-2017, 06:33 PM
#20
It won't let you reach 100 fps under heavy loads. Mostly your CPU struggles on demanding maps like Siege of Shanghai. At around 100 fps you're relying on the GPU, but even with a faster CPU and 1440p resolution, the GPU can't render more frames.
H
Hermitt
01-13-2017, 06:33 PM #20

It won't let you reach 100 fps under heavy loads. Mostly your CPU struggles on demanding maps like Siege of Shanghai. At around 100 fps you're relying on the GPU, but even with a faster CPU and 1440p resolution, the GPU can't render more frames.

Pages (3): Previous 1 2 3 Next